ringtv

Boxing Fight Schedule

Fighters currently rated in their divisions by THE RING are linked in blue

 

Saturday, Nov. 2, 2013

 

New York (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Curtis Stevens (No. 9)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Ola Afolabi (No. 4) vs. Lukasz Janik
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division
 
Mike Perez vs. Magomed Abdusalamov
10 rounds – Heavyweight division
 
Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Josh Torres
10 rounds – Welterweight division
 

Hermosillo, Mexico

Hernan Marquez (No. 3) vs. Giovani Segura
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Miguel Berchelt vs. Omar Estrella
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division
 
David Sanchez vs. Jean Piero Perez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division
 

Queretaro, Mexico

Andres Gutierrez vs. Ernie Sanchez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

(F) Irma Garcia vs. Magali Rodriguez
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Garcia’s WBA title)
 
(F) Yazmin Rivas vs. Jessica Gonzalez
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Hull, England

Richard Towers vs. Lucas Browne
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tommy Coyle vs. John Simpson
12 rounds – Lightweight division
 
Samir Mouneimne vs. Josh Warrington
10 rounds – Featherweight division
 
Luke Campbell vs. Lee Connelly
6 rounds – Lightweight division
 

Cherbourg, France

Karim Achour vs. Julien Marie Sainte
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013

 

Corpus Christi, Texas (HBO)

Nonito Donaire (No. 1 jr. featherweight) vs. Vic Darchinyan (No. 5 jr. featherweight)
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Roman Martinez (No. 2) vs. Mikey Garcia (featherweight C)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Martinez’s WBO title)
 
Vanes Martirosyan (No. 5) vs. Demetrius Andrade (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for vacant WBO title)
 
Nicholas Walters (No. 8) vs. Alberto Garza
12 rounds – Featherweight division
 

Kempton Park, South Africa

Hekkie Budler (No. 2) vs. Hugo Verchelli
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Thomas Oosthuizen (No. 8) vs. Ezequiel Maderna
12 rounds – Super middleweight division
 

Mexico

Juan Carlos Salgado (No. 7 jr. lightweight) vs. Miguel Roman
10 rounds – Lightweight division

(F) Jessica Chavez vs. Arely Mucino
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Dmitriy Salita vs. Gabriel Bracero
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Kiev, Ukraine

Vyacheslav Uzelkov vs. Jaidon Codrington
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Sunday, Nov. 10, 2013

 

Tokyo

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 2) vs. Alberto Guevara
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Takahiro Ao (No. 8 jr. lightweight) vs. Alan Herrera
10 rounds – Lightweight division
 
Roman Gonzalez (No. 1 jr. flyweight) vs. Oscar Blanquet
10 rounds – Flyweight division
 

Monday, Nov. 11, 2013

 

San Antonio, Texas (Fox Sports 1)

Luis Ramos Jr. vs. Fidel Maldonado Jr.
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Fernando Guerrero vs. Raymond Gatica
10 rounds – Middleweight division
 

Saturday, Nov. 16, 2013

 

Ontario, Calif. (HBO)

Andre Ward (C, No. 2 P4P) vs. Edwin Rodriguez (No. 7)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Ward’s RING, WBA titles)

Brandon Gonzalez vs. Jonathan Nelson
10 rounds – Super middleweight division
 

Verona, N.Y. (NBC)

Tomasz Adamek (No. 4) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (IBF eliminator)

Isaac Chilemba (No. 7) vs. Michael Gpanga
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division
 
Karl Dargan vs. Mike Brooks
8 rounds – Lightweight division
 

Villahermosa, Mexico

Daniel Ponce De Leon (No. 5 featherweight) vs. Joksan Hernandez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Roberto Manzanarez vs. Alejandro Barrera
10 rounds – Lightweight division
 

Hamilton, New Zealand

David Tua vs. Alexander Ustinov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Robert Berridge vs. Daniel MacKinnon
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Laughlin, Nev.

Chris Avalos vs. Rolly Lunas
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jose Felix Jr. vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division
 
Jose Benavidez vs. TBA
6 rounds – Welterweight division
 

Bethlehem, Pa.

Ronald Cruz goes vs. Hector Munoz
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Greenhithe, England

James DeGale (No. 10) vs. Dyah Davis
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Albertslund, Denmark

Patrick Nielsen vs. Jose Pinzon
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Vratsa, Bulgaria

Sergey Rabchenko vs. Cedric Vitu
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tuesday, Nov. 19, 2013

 

Jeju, South Korea

Akinori Watanabe vs. Kyung-Suk Kwak
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Koki Kameda (No. 3) vs. Jung-Oh Son
12 rounds – Bantamweight division
 
(F) Anabel Ortiz vs. Hye-Soo Park
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ortiz’s WBA title)

 

Saturday, Nov. 23, 2013

 

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 3, No. 7 P4P) vs. Brandon Rios (No. 7 jr. welterweight)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 6) vs. Billy Dib (No. 7)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)
 
Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Tor Hamer
10 rounds – Heavyweight division
 
Zou Shiming vs. Juan Tozcano
8 rounds – Flyweight division
 

Manchester, England

Carl Froch (No. 1) vs. George Groves (No. 5)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Froch’s IBF title)

Scott Quigg (No. 8) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division
 
Martin Gethin vs. Anthony Crolla
12 rounds – Lightweight division
 

Bamberg, Germany

Yoan Pablo Hernandez (C) vs. Alexander Alekseev
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Hernandez’s RING, IBF titles)

Eduard Gutknecht vs. Dmitry Sukhotsky
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division
 

San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina

(F) Claudia Lopez vs. Ronica Jeffrey
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Lopez’s IBF title)

Tuesday, Nov. 26, 2013

 

Sunrise, Fla. (Fox Sports 1)

Antonio Tarver vs. Mike Sheppard
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Randy Caballero vs. Jessy Cruz
10 rounds – Bantamweight division
 

 

Saturday, Nov. 30, 2013

 

Quebec City (HBO)

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Tony Bellew (No. 6)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s RING, WBC titles)

Sergey Kovalev (No. 2) vs. Ismayl Sillakh
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s WBO title)
 
Kevin Bizier vs. Jo Jo Dan
12 rounds – Welterweight division
 
David Lemieux vs. Jose Miguel Torres
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Quezon City, Philippines

Merlito Sabillo (No. 8) vs. Carlos Buitrago (No. 7)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Sabillo’s WBO title)

Donnie Nietes (No. 2) vs. Sammy Gutierrez
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division
 

London

Dereck Chisora vs. Matteo Modugno
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Nathan Cleverly (No. 3 light heavyweight) vs. Daniel Ammann
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Chester, W.Va.

Paul Spadafora vs. Johan Perez
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Aix-en-Provence, France

Nadjib Mohammedi vs. Joey Vegas
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Brandisi, Italy

Mohamed Ali Ndiaye vs. Christophe Rebrasse
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Maguan, China

Xiong Zhao Zhong (No. 3) vs. Omari Kimweri
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Xiong’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, Dec. 7, 2013

 

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Paulie Malignaggi (No. 9) vs. Zab Judah (No. 5 jr. welterweight)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Devon Alexander (No. 5) vs. Shawn Porter
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Alexander’s IBF title)
 
Erislandy Lara (No. 4) vs. Austin Trout (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division
 
Sakio Bika (No. 9) vs. Anthony Dirrell
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Bika’s WBC title)
 

Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO)

Guillermo Rigondeaux (C, No. 10 P4P)  vs. Joseph Agbeko
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Rigondeaux’s RING, WBO, WBA titles)

Matthew Macklin (No. 7) vs. Willie Nelson (No. 9 jr. middleweight)
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 
James Kirkland vs. Glen Tapia
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division
 

Stuttgart, Germany

Darren Barker (No. 2) vs. Felix Sturm (No. 5)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Barker’s IBF title)

Saturday, Dec. 14, 2013

 

San Antonio (Showtime)

Adrien Broner (No. 7, No. 8 P4P) vs. Marcos Maidana (No. 10)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Broner’s WBA title)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 4) vs. Cesar Seda
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBC title)

Keith Thurman (No. 8) vs. Jesus Soto Karass
12 rounds – Welterweight division
 
Beibut Shumenov vs. Tamas Kovacs
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Shumenov’s WBA title)
 
Victor Ortiz vs. TBA
12 rounds – Welterweight division
 

Saturday, Dec. 21, 2013

 

Alicante, Spain

Kiko Martinez (No. 6) vs. Jeffrey Mathebula (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Martinez’s IBF title)

Italy

Leonard Bundu vs. Gianluca Branco
12 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 18, 2014

 

Montreal

Jean Pascal (No. 10) vs. Lucian Bute (No. 3 super middleweight)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 25, 2014

 

Stuttgart, Germany

Marco Huck (No. 1) vs. Firat Arslan (No. 7)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014

 

Manchester, England

David Haye (No. 3) vs. Tyson Fury (No. 6)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

 

 

Around the web

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>