Lem Satterfield

IBF won’t decide whether to strip Peterson until it sees medical records

Click here to read the two-page letter from Dr. Thompson of the Desert Oasis Clinic.

Below are two more letters pleading Peterson’s case from Dr. Albert Lee, chief of medicine at Suburban Hospital (Johns Hopkins) in Bethesda, and Dr. James Macklin, a Washington, D.C.-based endocrinologist, respectively.

Dr. Albert Lee

To: Dr. Margaret Goodman, President

    Voluntary Anti Doping Association

Re: Mr. Lamont Peterson

      Adverse Analytical Finding

Dear Dr. Goodman,

I have been asked to review and coordinate a response the above.

Mr. Peterson had testing done in 10/04/2011 by Dr. John A. Thompson of the Desert Oasis Clinic, Las Vegas NV for a complaint of fatigue and difficulty concentrating. The clinical presentation along with a free testosterone of 7.5(nm. 9.3-26.5) was used to establish a diagnosis of symptomatic hypogonadism.  He gives a one time treatment with subcutaneously placed testosterone pellets.  A follow-up test of his free testosterone on 04/17/2012 showed a further decline to a level of 5.0; a worsening of his hypogonadism.  The treatment given in 10/04/2012 appears to be for medical indicated reasons only and not for the purpose of enhancing sports performance.  Additionally, because of the history of progressive fatigue over the last six to eight months along with the further decline in his free testosterone there now is a medical question of rooting out the underlying disease state and to treating it.        

The provided test results also point to a change in the patient’s TSH from 2.0 (nm. 0.45-4.500) to 0.034 during the same time period putting him in the hyperthyroid range.

Because of the multiple endocrine abnormalities, I have asked Dr. James Mackin, an expert endocrinologist to provide guidance and treatment.  I have initiated the work-up with orders for CT of the brain with special attention to the pituitary gland, and Ultrasounds of the thyroid, abdomen, and testes.

In conclusion, it appears that we are dealing with worsening hypogonadism with initial treatment in a medically approved manner but without success as demonstrate by the further decline in the free testosterone and an as yet an unexplained hyperthyroid state.  All these appear to be real medical disease states, and not consistent with of androgenic steroids abuse.  Mr. Peterson will need a complete medical evaluation to address these problems.

Please feel free to contact this office should you have further questions on this matter.

Sincerely yours,

Albert K Lee, MD

 

Dr. James Macklin

Dear Mr Fried,

Lamont Peterson was seen today to review his history  of  hypogonadism. He was tested by Dr Thompson on 10/24/11 because of fatigue,poor

Concentration and lightheadedness present for about three years. His free testosterone was low 7.5 (9.3-26.5 normal range).

The frre testosterone is the only testosterone available for androgenic metabolism in men. Based on the low level, which indicates hypogonadism, he was given testosterone pellets for androgenic replacement therapy. The pellets were not given for anabolic effect.  When tested on 4/17/12, his free testosterone was even lower at 5 (9.3-26.5 normal range). His testosterone was also lower at 548 (348-1197normal range) after treatment than before treatment  with pellets when testosterone was 563. He does not seem to have had any androgenic or anabolic benefit from this therapy.

Mr Peterson was seen for an Endocrine Consultation today. On physical exam he had no signs of testosterone excess. Skin was normal with no acne or increased oiliness.  There was no gynecomastia. Muscular developement was appropriate for his training schedule. Gonadal size was normal.

Ultrasound of the testes confirm normal gonads not compatible with anabolic-androgenic abuse. Ultrasound of the abdomen shows that his liver is normal. Again., not compatible with anabolic-androgenic abuse.

Testing has showed no evidence  of illicit drugs use. Testosterone has been found of exogenous origen, but we know that he has testosterone pellets in his buttock placed by Dr Thompson for replacement therapy. His testosterone levels are in the normal range and the free levels available to him are low. This has never given an unfair advantage in competition.

I feel that ths documented history fits the laboratory data and confirms that he has not used androgens for anabolic effect. He has received only appropriate androgen replacement.

James F. Mackin M.D.

Board Certified  in Endocrinology and Metabolism

 

Photo by Naoki Fukuda

Lem Satterfield can be reached at lemuel.satterfield@gmail.com

Around the web