Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Bethlehem, Penn. (Fox Sports 1)

Edner Cherry vs. Haskell Rhodes
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Omar Douglas vs. Alexei Collado
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Bangkok, Thailand

Byron Rojas (No. 2) vs. Knockout CP Freshmart (No. 4)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBA title)

Friday, July 1, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV, RingTV.com)

Oscar Negrete vs. Jose Bustos
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Flemington, Australia

Zac Dunn vs. Francis Cheka
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Tepic, Mexico

Jose Argumedo (No. 5) vs. Julio Mendoza
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Saturday, July 2, 2016

Reading, Penn. (ESPN)

Jamel Herring vs. Denis Shafikov
10 rounds – Lighteweight division

Patryk Szymanski vs. Wilky Campfort
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Kermit Cintron vs. Carlos Garcia
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Frank De Alba vs. Jonathan Perez
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Nuremberg, Germany

Nuhu Lawal vs. Istvan Szili
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Tokyo

Ardin Diale vs. Daigo Higa
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Mexico City

Ganigan Lopez (No. 8) vs. Jonathan Taconing
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Lopez’s WBC title)

Ciudad Juarez, Mexico

Zulina Munoz vs. Vanesa Taborda
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Munoz’s WBC title)

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Montreal

Steven Butler vs. Robson Assis
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Friday, July 8, 2016

Mexico City (Telemundo)

Antonio Moran vs. Juan Pablo Sanchez
Lightweight division

Saturday, July 9, 2016

Trenton, N.J. (ESPN)

Mario Barrios vs. Davis Boschiero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Eddie Ramirez vs. Jorge Maysonet
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Lemoore, Calif. (UniMas)

Jose Ramirez vs. Tomas Mendez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

San Mateo, Calif. (beIN Sports en Espanol)

Albert Pagara (No. 7) vs. Cesar Juarez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jason Pagara vs. Abraham Alvarez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Brooks, Calif.

Manuel Avila vs. Prosper Ankrah
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Chengdu, China

Chad Bennett vs. TBA
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Monday, July 11, 2016

Ekaterinburg, Russia

Sergey Kovalev (No. 1) vs. Isaac Chilemba (No. 7)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

Magomed Kurbanov vs. Sasha Yengoyan
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Friday, July 15, 2016

Indio, Calif. (Estrella TV)

Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Keandre Gibson
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Jayson Velez vs. Rene Alvarado
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Tunica, Miss. (ESPN)

Sergey Lipinets vs. Walter Castillo
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs. Rafael Vazquez
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

Orlando Cruz vs. Alejandro Valdez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Anahi Esther Sanchez vs. Tamara Nunez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Sanchez’s IBF title)

Saarbruecken, Germany

Juergen Doberstein vs. Robin Krasniqi
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Accra, Ghana

Emmanuel Tagoe vs. Carlo Magali
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Dodzi Kemeh vs. Stephen Okine
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Joshua Clottey vs. Anderson Clayton
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Joseph Agbeko vs. Haji Juma
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Tokyo

Takuya Kogawa vs. Masafumi Otake
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Birmingham, Ala. (Fox)

Deontay Wilder (No. 2) vs. Chris Arreola
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Arreola’s WBC title)

Sammy Vasquez vs. Luis Collazo
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Oscar Rivas vs. Amir Mansour
Heavyweight division

Cardiff, Wales

Liam Williams vs. Gary Corcoran
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Guillermo Rigondeaux (No. 1, No. 5 P4P) vs. James Dickens
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Rigondeaux’s WBA title)

Tommy Langford vs. Ronny Gabel
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Bradley Skeete vs. Alexander Lepelley
10 rounds – Welterweight division

California (UniMas)

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Fernando Vargas
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. TBA
Welterweight division

Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. TBA
Light heavyweight division

London

Wadi Camacho vs. Danny Couzens
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Jack Morris vs. Kelvin Young
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Berlin

Tyron Zeuge vs. Giovanni De Carolis
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Arthur Abraham (No. 8) vs. Tim Robin Lihaug
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Ramona Kuehne vs. Ikram Kerwat
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Kuehne’s WBO title)

Italy

Orlando Fiordigiglio vs. Carmelito De Jesus
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Mexico

Miguel Berchelt vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Osaka, Japan

Shingo Wake (No. 6) vs. Jonathan Guzman
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for IBF title)

Kazuto Ioka (No. 2) vs. Keyvin Lara
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Takahiro Yamamoto vs. Rex Wao
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Yuki Nonaka vs. Ryosuke Maruki
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN)

Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Sam Soliman
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Ievgen Khytrov vs. TBA
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Christchurch, New Zealand

Joseph Parker (No. 7) vs. Solomon Haumono
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Friday, July 22, 2016

Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime)

Adam Lopez vs. Roman Reynoso
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Ronald Ellis vs. Julius Jackson
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

O’Shanique Foster vs. Rolando Chinea
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Saturday, July 23, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Terence Crawford (No. 2, No. 6 P4P) vs. Viktor Postol (No. 1)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for RING, WBC and WBO titles)

Gilberto Ramirez (No. 3) vs. Dominik Britsch
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Ramirez’s WBO title)

Oscar Valdez (No. 8) vs. Matias Rueda
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Jose Benavidez vs. Francisco Santana
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Ik Yang vs. Leonardo Zappavigna
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Ryota Murata vs. George Tahdooahnippah
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Monday, June 25, 2016

Tokyo

Jack Brubaker vs. Suyon Takayama
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Hiroki Okada vs. Cristiano Aoqui
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Wednesday, June 27, 2016

Thailand

Pungluang Sor Singyu (No. 8) vs. Marlon Tapales (No. 9)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Sor Singyu’s WBO title)

Friday, July 29, 2016

Quebec, Canada

Adonis Stevenson (No. 2) vs. Thomas Williams Jr.
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s WBC title)

Eleider Alvarez (No. 4) vs. Maximiliano Gomez
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Johannesburg, South Africa

Jack Asis vs. Malcolm Klassen
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 2) vs. Carl Frampton (No. 2 jr. featherweight)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBA title)

Amanda Serrano vs. Calixta Silgado
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for Serrano’s WBO title)

Leeds, England (Sky)

Tyrone Nurse vs. Tommy Coyle
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Luke Campbell vs. Argenis Mendez
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Josh Warrington vs. Patrick Hyland
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Gamal Yafai vs. Josh Wale
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Fighiera, Argentina

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Victoria Bustos
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

Thursday, Aug. 4, 2016

Chonburi, Thailand

Wanheng Menayothin (No. 1) vs. Saul Juarez
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Menayothin’s WBC title)

Friday, Aug. 5, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV, RingTVLive.com)

Joet Gonzalez vs. Sergio Lopez
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Carlos Morales vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Pablo Rubio vs. Rafael Gramajo
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Temecula, Calif. (CBS Sports Net)

Rob Brant vs. Paul Valenzuela
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Mason Menard vs. Diego Fabian Eligio
Lightweight division

Saturday, Aug. 6, 2016

Oakland, Calif. (HBO)

Andre Ward (No. 5, No. 4 P4P) vs. Alexander Brand
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Tucson, Ariz. (UniMas)

Juan Diaz vs. Cesar Vazquez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Saturday, Aug. 13, 2016

Olavinlinna, Finland

Edis Tatli vs. Cristian Morales
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, Aug. 19, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV, RingTVLive.com)

Gilberto Gonzalez vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Ivan Delgado vs. Alejandro Ochoa
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saturday, Aug. 20, 2016

Eatons Hill, Australia

Trent Broadhurst vs. Shawn Miller
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Sanda, Japan

Riku Kano (No. 9) vs. Katsunari Takayama (No. 6)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Kei Takenaka vs. Louisa Hawton
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for WBO title)

Sunday, Aug. 21, 2016

TBA

Errol Spence Jr. (No. 7) vs. Leonard Bundu
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016

Sheffield, England (Sky)

Kell Brook (No. 1) vs. Jessie Vargas (No. 8)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for IBF and WBO titles)

Scott Cardle vs. Kevin Hooper
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016

Lemoore, Calif. (UniMas)

Andy Ruiz Jr. (No. 10) vs. Franklin Lawrence
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Saturday, Sept. 17, 2016

TBA (HBO PPV)

Canelo Alvarez (C middleweight, No. 8 P4P) vs. Liam Smith (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Smith’s WBO title)

Luis Ortiz (No. 4) vs. Alexander Ustinov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Gdansk, Poland

Krzysztof Glowacki (No. 3) vs. Oleksandr Usyk (No. 7)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Glowacki’s WBO title)

Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016

Manchester, England

Anthony Crolla (No. 3) vs. Jorge Linares (No. 1)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for vacant RING and Crolla’s WBA title)