Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Tokyo

Satoshi Hosono vs. Rikiya Fukuhara
10 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Friday, March 6, 2015

Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

Joseph Diaz vs. Juan Hernandez
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Christian Gonzalez vs. Julio Sarinana
6 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Roy Tapia vs. Ali Gonzalez
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jason Quigley vs. Lanny Dardar
6 rounds – Middleweight division

Santiago Guevara vs. Carlos Morales
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Las Vegas (ESPN2)

Rau’shee Warren vs. Javier Gallo
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Ievgen Khytrov vs. Jorge Melendez
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Tony Harrison vs. Antwone Smith
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Liverpool, England (BoxNation)

Zolani Tete (No. 5) vs. Paul Butler
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Tete’s IBF title)

James Dickens vs. Josh Wale
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jack Catterall vs. Cesar Inalef
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Liam Smith vs. Robert Talarek
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Kevin Satchell vs. Walter Rojas
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Derry Mathews vs. Gyorgy Mizsei
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Glendale, Calif.

Yunier Dorticos vs. Murat Gassiev
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Carlton, Australia

Zac Dunn vs. Beibi Berrocal
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Concord, N.C.

Roy Jones Jr. vs. Willie Williams
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Las Vegas (NBC)

Keith Thurman (No. 7)  vs. Robert Guerrero (No. 8)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Adrien Broner (No. 5) vs. John Molina
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Abner Mares (No. 3) vs. Arturo Reyes
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Dominic Breazeale vs. Victor Bisbal
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Terrell Gausha vs. Norberto Gonzalez
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Macau (HBO2)

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 5) vs. Zou Shiming
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng’s IBF title)

Ik Yang vs. Patomsuk Pathompothong
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Glen Tapia vs. Daniel Dawson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Rex Tso vs. Michael Enriquez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Magdeburg, Germany

Dennis Ronert vs. Kai Kurzawa
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Christina Hammer vs. Kali Reis
10 rounds – Middleweight division (for Hammer’s WBO title)

Dominic Boesel vs. Timy Shala
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Tokyo

Hiroki Okada vs. Hayato Hokazono
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Suyon Takayama vs. Nobuyuki Shindo
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Hull, England (Sky Sports)

Tommy Coyle vs. Martin Gethin
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Shayne Singleton vs. Sam Eggington
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Thursday, March 12, 2015

San Antonio (HBO Latino)

Francisco Vargas vs. Will Tomlinson
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Yamaguchi Falcao vs. Gerardo Ibarra
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Vyacheslav Shabranskyy vs. Fabiano Pena
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Friday, March 13, 2015

Ontario, Calif. (Spike TV)

Andre Berto vs. Josesito Lopez
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Shawn Porter vs. Roberto Garcia
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Chris Arreola vs. Curtis Harper
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Westbury, N.Y. (Showtime)

Antoine Douglas vs. Thomas Lamanna
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Ismael Barroso vs. Issouf Kinda
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Jerry Odom vs. Andrew Hernandez
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Tampa, Florida

Jonathan Vidal vs. Ricardo Rodriguez
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Sergey Lipinets vs. Cosme Rivera
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Buenos Aires

Leonela Yudica vs. Vanesa Taborda
10 rounds – Flyweight division (for Yudica’s IBF title)

Torreon, Mexico

Yulihan Avila vs. Sabrina Perez
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for IBF title)

 

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Montreal (HBO)

Sergey Kovalev (No. 1) vs. Jean Pascal (No. 3)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Steve Cunningham vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (No. 7)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Vasily Lepikhin vs. Isaac Chilemba (No. 6)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Nadjib Mohammedi (No. 8) vs. Lee Campbell
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Dierry Jean (No. 10) vs. Carlos Reyes
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Tijuana, Mexico

Fernando Montiel vs. Rogelio Jun Doliguez
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Juan Carlos Sanchez vs. Luis Melendez
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Yazmin Rivas vs. Celina Salazar
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Rivas’ WBC title)

Glendale, Calif. (UniMas)

Toka Kahn Clary vs. Edwin Solis
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saul Rodriguez vs. Jerry Nardo
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

London

Lee Markham vs. Jahmaine Smyle
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Leon McKenzie vs. Ivan Stupalo
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Johnny Garton vs. Nathan Weise
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Larry Ekundayo vs. Dale Evans
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Naucalpan, Mexico

Julio Ceja vs. Oscar Blanquet
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Mariana Juarez vs. Naoko Fujioka
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Kempton Park, South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Ryno Liebenberg
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Richard Commey vs. Thompson Mokwana
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Stuttgart, Germany

Erkan Teper vs. Johann Duhaupas
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Ballerup, Denmark

Patrick Nielsen vs. George Tahdooahnipah
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saint Quentin en Yvelines, France

Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Mariano Hilario
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Lusaka, Zambia

Esther Phiri vs. Sandra Almeida
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Lubin, Poland

Mariusz Wach vs. Gbenga Oluokun
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Friday, March 20, 2015

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Alfonso Gomez vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Ronny Rios vs. Jesus Navarro
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Abraham Lopez vs. Juan Carlos Martinez
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Jamie Kavanagh vs. TBA
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Woodlawn, Md.

Tyrieshia Douglas vs. Maria Suarez
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Tori Nelson vs. Kita Watkins
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Jennifer Salinas vs. Angel Gladney
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Mexico City

Alejandro Hernandez vs. Martin Casillas
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Newcastle West, Australia

Chad Bennett vs. Pablo Barboza
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Kye MacKenzie vs. Jack Asis
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Rostock, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 4) vs. Robin Krasniqi
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Hialeah, Fla. (ESPN2)

Fredrick Lawson vs. Breidis Prescott
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tokyo

Go Odaira vs. Yutaka Sowano
10 rounds – Strawweight division

Akio Shibata vs. Yasuyuki Akiyama
10 rounds – MIddleweight division

 

Friday, March 27, 2015

Montreal

Renan St. Juste vs. Janks Trotter
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Las Vegas (Showtime)

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Gary Russell Jr.
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)

Jermell Charlo (No. 6) vs. Vanes Martirosyan (No. 5)
Junior middleweight division

Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Sheffield, England (Sky Sports)

Kell Brook (No. 2) vs. Jo Jo Dan
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Alexander Egorov
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Adam Etches vs. Sergey Khomitsky
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Pasay City, Philippines

Donnie Nietes (C) vs. Gilberto Parra
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes’  RING and WBO titles)

Nonito Donaire (No. 6 featherweight) vs. William Prado
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Lima, Peru

Carlos Zambrano vs. Daniel Ramirez
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Linda Laura Lecca vs. Carolina Alvarez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

 

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Quebec City, Canada (CBS)

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Sakio Bika
12 rounds -Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s RING and WBC titles)

Artur Beterbiev vs. Gabriel Campillo (No. 9)
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Julian Williams vs. Joey Hernandez
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Newcastle, England (Sky Sports)

Dave Ryan vs. Bradley Saunders
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. TBA
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Travis Dickinson vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Luis Concepcion
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Moscow

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Lukasz Janik
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

 

Friday, April 10, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Ivan Redkach vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Ievgen Khytrov vs. Aaron Coley
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Travis Peterkin vs. Larry Pryor
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Rafael Vazquez vs. Andre Wilson
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Frank Galarza vs. TBA
8 rounds – Junior Middleweight division

Bethlehem, Pa. (ESPN2)

Andrey Fedosov vs. Lenroy Thomas
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Razvan Cojanu vs. Donovan Dennis
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Brandon Adams vs. Vito Gasparyan
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Stanyslav Skorokhod vs. John Thompson
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Buenos Aires

Victor Ramirez vs. Ola Afolabi (No. 5)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (NBC)

Danny Garcia (jr. welterweight champion) vs. Lamont Peterson (No. 2)
10 rounds – 143-pound catchweight

Andy Lee (No. 6) vs. Peter Quillin (No. 2)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Lee’s WBO title)

Daniel Jacobs (No. 10) vs. Caleb Truax
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Felix Diaz vs. Gabriel Bracero
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Viktor Postol (No. 7) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Orlando Salido (No. 8) vs. Roman Martinez (No. 6)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Salido’s WBO title)

Leeds, England

Josh Warrington vs. Dennis Tubieron
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Willie Limond vs. Chris Jenkins
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Martin Ward vs. Maxi Hughes
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1) vs. Diego Santillan
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Carson, Calif. (Showtime)

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (No. 9 super middleweight) vs. Andrzej Fonfara (No. 7)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Arlington, Texas (HBO)

Terence Crawford (lightweight champion) vs. Thomas Dulorme (No. 9)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBO title)

Verona, N.Y. (HBO)

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Liverpool, England

Richar Abril (No. 3) vs. Derry Mathews
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Abril’s WBA title)

 

Friday, April 24, 2015

Chicago (SpikeTV)

Anthony Dirrell (No. 6) vs. Badou Jack
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

 

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 2 P4P) vs. Bryant Jennings (No. 5)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

London

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 5) vs. Lee Selby (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

Berne, Switzerland

Delfine Persoon vs. Nicole Boss
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Persoon’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Las Vegas (PPV)

Floyd Mayweather (C, No. 1 P4P) Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 3 P4P)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC, WBA and Pacquiao’s WBO titles)

Denmark

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

 

Saturday, May 9, 2015

Houston (HBO)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1, No. 10 P4P) vs. James Kirkland
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Texas (CBS)

Omar Figueroa (No. 1) vs. Ricky Burns
Junior welterweight division

Tijuana, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Mendoza’s IBF title)

Birmingham, England

Chris van Heerden vs. Frankie Gavin
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Kinshasa, Congo

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division