Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2016

Tokyo

Kohei Kono (No. 5) vs. Luis Concepcion (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Kono’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 1) vs. Ryo Miyazaki
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

Friday, Sept. 2, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV, RingTV.com)

Antonio Gutierrez vs. Jorge Melendez
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Christian Gonzalez vs. Jonathan Corrales
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Marrakesh, Morocco

Nadjib Mohammedi vs. Roman Shkarupa
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Myriam Dellal vs. Elfi Philips
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016

Atizapan de Zaragoza, Mexico

Rey Vargas (No. 5) vs. Alexander Munoz
Junior featherweight division

Bacoor, Philippines

McJoe Arroyo (No. 4) vs. Jerwin Ancajas
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Arroyo’s IBF title)

Doncaster, U.K.

Steven Hale vs. Josh Morgan
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Matthew Mallin vs. Adam Jones
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Sunday, Sept. 4, 2016

Zama, Japan

Naoya Inoue (No. 1) vs. Karron Jarupianlerd
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Inoue’s WBO title)

Takuma Inoue (No. 8) vs. Froilan Saludar
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Friday, Sept. 9, 2016

Reading, Pa. (Spike TV)

Daniel Jacobs (No. 2) vs. Sergio Mora
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Robert Easter (No. 9) vs. Richard Commey (No. 7)
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Travis Kauffman vs. TBA
Heavyweight division

Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net)

Hanzel Martinez vs. Emmanuel Quartey
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Emmanuel Robles vs. Steve Claggett
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Toronto, Canada

Dillon Carman vs. Gary Cornish
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Denton Daley vs. Sylvera Louis
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Moscow

Eduard Troyanovsky (No. 5)  vs. Keita Obara
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Troyanovsky’s IBF title)

Chelyabinsk, Russia

Vyacheslav Gusev vs. Rimar Metuda
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Evgeny Gradovich vs. Eusebio Osejo
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016

London (HBO, Sky Box Office)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kell Brook (No. 1 welterweight)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s IBF and WBC titles)

Lee Haskins (No. 6) vs. Stuart Hall
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Haskins’ IBF title)

Johnriel Casimero (No. 4) vs. Charlie Edwards
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Casimero’s IBF title)

Martin Joseph Ward vs. Andy Townend
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Roman Gonzalez (flyweight C, No. 1 P4P)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Jesus Soto Karass
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Lemoore, Calif. (UniMas)

Andy Ruiz Jr. (No. 10) vs. Franklin Lawrence
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Raymundo Beltran vs. Tomas Mendez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Mariehamn, Finland

Robert Helenius vs. Konstantin Airich
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tokyo

Kenichi Ogawa vs. Kento Matsushita
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Stockholm

Mikaela Lauren vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tacoma, Wash.

Jake Carr vs. Mike Gavronski
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Sunday, Sept. 11, 2016

Kanazawa, Japan

Genesis Servania (No. 4 jr. featherweight)  vs. Alexander Espinoza
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Thursday, Sept. 15, 2016

Philadelphia (CBS Sports Net)

Tomas Lamanna vs. Dusty Hernandez-Harrison
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Jerry Odom vs. TBA
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Friday, Sept. 16, 2016

Osaka, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1, No. 9 P4P) vs. Anselmo Moreno (No. 2)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for vacant RING and Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Hugo Ruiz (No. 7) vs. Hozumi Hasegawa
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Ruiz’s WBC title)

Las Vegas (BounceTV)

Ishe Smith vs. Frank Galarza
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Christopher Pearson vs. Justin DeLoach
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Saturday, Sept. 17, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Canelo Alvarez (C middleweight, No. 8 P4P) vs. Liam Smith (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Smith’s WBO title)

Joseph Diaz vs. TBA
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Diego De La Hoya vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jason Quigley vs. TBA
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Gdansk, Poland

Krzysztof Glowacki (No. 3) vs. Oleksandr Usyk (No. 7)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Glowacki’s WBO title)

Blackpool, England

Adam Little vs. Martin Gethin
12 rounds – Welterweight division

London

Johnny Garton vs. Tyler Goodjohn
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Goeppingen, Germany

Firat Arslan vs. Nuri Seferi
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Christian Hammer vs. Timur Musafarov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016

Manchester, England

Anthony Crolla (No. 3) vs. Jorge Linares (No. 1)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for vacant RING and Crolla’s WBA title)

Isaac Lowe vs. Tshifhiwa Munyai
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Hosea Burton vs. Frank Buglioni
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Carson, Calif.

Donnie Nietes (jr. flyweight Champion) vs. Edgar Sosa (No. 7)
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Frankfurt, Germany

Marco Huck (No. 4) vs. Ovill McKenzie
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Tokyo

Nihito Arakawa vs. Yusuke Tsukada
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, Sept. 30, 2016

Indio, Calif. (Estrella TV)

Andrew Cancio vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Julian Ramirez vs. TBA
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net)

Juan Antonio Lopez vs. Stephon Young
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

John Vera vs. Milorad Zizic
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Saturday, Oct. 1, 2016

TBA

Jermall Charlo (No. 2) vs. Julian Williams (No. 7)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Charlo’s IBF title)

Oslo, Norway

Cecilia Braekhus vs. Anne Sophie Mathis
10 rounds – Welterweight division (for Braekhus’ IBF, WBA, WBC and WBO titles)

Neubrandenburg, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 6) vs. Nathan Cleverly
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Manukau City, New Zealand

Joseph Parker (No. 7) vs. Alexander Dimitrenko
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Monday, Oct. 3, 2016

Tokyo

Satoshi Hosono (No. 10) vs. Jonathan Victor Barros
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Ryo Matsumoto vs. Victor Lopez
8 rounds – Bantamweight division

Saturday, Oct. 8, 2016

Manchester, England

Liam Walsh vs. Andrey Klimov
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Tom Baker vs. Miles Shinkwin
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Friday, Oct. 14, 2016

Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Daniel Geale vs. Renold Quinlan
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Hamburg, Germany

Noel Gevor vs. Mirko Larghetti
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016

Liverpool, England (Sky)

Tony Bellew (No. 5) vs. BJ Flores
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Bellew’s WBC title)

Callum Smith (No. 6) vs. TBA
Super middleweight division

Paul Smith vs. TBA
Super middleweight division

Stephen Smith vs. TBA
Junior lightweight division

David Price vs. TBA
Heavyweight division

Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Luke Jackson vs. TBA
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Frederikshavn, Denmark

Dennis Ceylan vs. Ryan Walsh
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016

Manchester, England

Tyson Fury (C) vs. Wladimir Klitschko (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Fury’s RING, WBA and WBO titles)

Friday, Nov. 4, 2016

Ekaterinburg, Russia

Dmitry Mikhaylenko vs. TBA
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Evgeny Chuprakov vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saturday, Nov. 5, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO Pay-Per-View)

Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Manny Pacquiao
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Vargas’ WBO title)

Friday, Nov. 11, 2016

Zwevezele, Belgium

Delfine Persoon vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Yves Ngabu vs. TBA
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Hedi Slimani vs. TBA
12 rounds – Lightweight division