Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1) vs. Diego Santillan
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Friday, April 17, 2015

Mashantucket, Conn. (Fox Sports 1)

Murat Gassiev vs. Felix Cora
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Ray Robinson vs. Sherzodbek Alimjanov
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Henry Auraad
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2)

Tony Harrison vs. Pablo Munguia
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Ryan Kielczewski vs. Danny Aquino
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Tevin Farmer vs. Angel Luna
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Hinckley, Minn. (CBS Sports Net)

Dennis Hogan vs. Tyrone Brunson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Rob Brant vs. Dionisio Miranda
8 rounds – Middleweight division

France

Ahmed El Mousaoui vs. Junior Witter
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Carson, Calif. (Showtime)

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (No. 9 super middleweight) vs. Andrzej Fonfara (No. 7)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Oscar Escandon vs. Moises Flores
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Amir Imam vs. Walter Castillo
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Omar Chavez vs. Richard Gutierrez
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Fernando Guerrero vs. Abraham Han
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Arlington, Texas (HBO)

Terence Crawford vs. Thomas Dulorme (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBO title)

Diego Magdaleno vs. Luis Solis
10 rounds – lightweight division

Verona, N.Y. (HBO)

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Eddie Gomez vs. Jonathan Batista
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Patrick Teixeira vs. Patrick Allotey
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

El Paso, Texas

Helen Joseph vs. Jennifer Han
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for IBF title)

Valley Forge, Penn.

Jamal James vs. Jaime Herrera
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Philip Benson vs. Darnell Boone
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Huntington, N.Y.

Cory Cummings vs. Joe Smith
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Pennsauken, N.J.

Chazz Witherspoon vs. Galen Brown
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Liverpool, England

Derry Mathews vs. Tony Luis
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Iain Butcher vs. Luke Wilton
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Liam Smith vs. David Romero
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Poland

Rafal Jackiewicz vs. Kamil Szeremeta
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Pawel Glazewski vs. Maciej Miszkin
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Kiev, Ukraine

Oleksandr Usyk vs. Andrey Knyazev
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Sunday, April 19, 2015

Barcelona

Sandor Martin vs. Samuele Esposito
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Osaka, Japan

Yuki Nonaka vs. Takayuki Hosokawa
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 5) vs. Kazuto Ioka (No. 9)
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Katsunari Takayama vs. Fahlan Sakkreerin
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Takayama’s IBF title)

Friday, April 24, 2015

Chicago (SpikeTV)

Anthony Dirrell (No. 6) vs. Badou Jack
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Daniel Jacobs (No. 9) vs. Caleb Truax
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Rey Vargas vs. Alfred Tetteh
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Roberto Garcia vs. Javier Molina
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Beijing

Randy Petalcorin (No. 6) vs. Ma Yi Ming
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Calai, France

Romain Jacob vs. Ermano Fegatilli
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saturday, April 25, 2015

New York (HBO)

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 2 P4P) vs. Bryant Jennings (No. 5)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

Sadam Ali vs. Francisco Santana
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Charles Martin vs. Tom Dallas
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Berne, Switzerland

Delfine Persoon vs. Nicole Boss
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Persoon’s WBC title)

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (UniMas)

Felix Verdejo vs. Marco Antonio Lopez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Matias Rueda vs. Walter Estrada
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Fernanda Alegre vs. Enis Pacheco
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBO title)

East London, South Africa

Lusanda Komanisi vs. Jesus Galicia
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Moruti Mthalane vs. Jose Argumedo
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Sipho Taliwe vs. Eduardo Montoya
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Siphosethu Mvula vs. Isao Carranza
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Helsinki

Edis Tatli vs. Yvan Mendy
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Eva Wahlstrom vs. Natalia del Valle Aguirre
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for WBC title)

Berlin

Tyron Zeuge vs. Nikola Sjekloca
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Dettenheim, Germany

Melanie Zwecker vs. Diana Garcia
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Dallas

Roberto Marroquin vs. Marcos Jimenez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Haiko, China

Froilan Saludar vs. Faris Nenggo
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Anabel Ortiz vs. Nana Yoshikawa
Strawweight division (for Ortiz’s WBA title)

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Indio, Calif. (ESPN2)

Mickey Bey (No. 3) vs. Denis Shafikov (No. 9)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Bey’s IBF title)

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Mercito Gesta vs. Carlos Molina
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Friday, May 1, 2015

Las Vegas (truTV)

Raymundo Beltran (No. 1) vs. Takahiro Ao
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for WBO title)

Mikael Zewski vs. Konstantin Ponomarev
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tokyo

Takashi Miura (No. 2) vs. Billy Dib
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Miura’s WBC title)

Ryota Murata vs. Douglas Ataide
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Akira Yaegashi vs. Songseanglek Phosuwangym
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Las Vegas (PPV, Sky Box Office)

Floyd Mayweather (C, No. 1 P4P) Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 3 P4P)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC, WBA and Pacquiao’s WBO titles)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 2) vs. Gamalier Rodriguez
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Jesse Hart vs. Mike Jimenez
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Christopher Pearson vs. Said El Harrak
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Jena, Germany

Christina Hammer vs. Kali Reis
10 rounds – Middleweight division (for WBC and WBO titles)

Dominic Boesel vs. Norbert Dabrowski
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Denmark

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

Micki Nielsen vs. Junior Wright
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (N0. 1) vs. Jomthong Chuwatana (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 5) vs. Kwanthai Sithmorseng
12 rounds – Junior Flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Kayoko Ebata
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ikehara’s WBO title)

Friday, May 8, 2015

Philadelphia (ESPN2)

Amir Mansour vs. Joey Dawejko
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Decarlo Perez vs. Jessie Nicklow
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Saturday, May 9, 2015

Houston (HBO)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1,) vs. James Kirkland
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Frankie Gomez vs. Humberto Soto
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Joseph Diaz vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Rodrigo Guerrero vs. TBA
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Joshua Clottey vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Keandre Gibson vs. Jorge Romero
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Taishan vs. Ronny Hale
4 rounds – Heavyweight division

Jesse James Leija Jr. vs. Eric Butler
4 rounds – Welterweight division

Hidalgo, Texas (CBS)

Omar Figueroa (No. 1) vs. Ricky Burns
Junior welterweight division

Jamie McDonnell (No. 7) vs. Tomoki Kameda (No. 6)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Anthony Mundine vs. Austin Trout (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Birmingham, England (Sky Sports)

Matthew Macklin vs. TBA
Middleweight division

Khalid Yafai vs. Rey Megrino
Junior bantamweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. TBA
Heavyweight division

Sam Eggington vs. Glenn Foot
Welterweight division

London

Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Les Sherrington
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Temoaya, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Mendoza’s IBF title)

Eduardo Martinez vs. Byron Rojas
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Frankfurt, Germany

Fedor Chudinov vs. Felix Sturm (No. 10)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Jack Culcay vs. Maurice Weber
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kobe, Japan

Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Horacio Garcia
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Virginia Beach, Va.

Dorin Spivey vs. Joe Morales
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, May 15, 2015

Phoenix, Ariz. (truTV)

Jose Benavidez vs. Jorge Paez Jr.
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Antonio Orozco vs. Emmanuel Taylor
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 7 P4P) vs. Willie Monroe
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Roman Gonzalez (C, No. 4 P4P) vs. Edgar Sosa (No. 4)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Gonzalez’s RING and WBC titles)

Panama City, Panama

Javier Fortuna (No. 6) vs. Bryan Vasquez (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Friday, May 22, 2015

Moscow

Grigory Drozd (No. 2) vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 4)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Drozd’s WBC title)

Alexander Povetkin (No. 1) vs. Mike Perez (No. 8)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Flemington, Australia

Blake Caparello vs. Affif Belghecham
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Boston

James DeGale (No. 4) vs. Andre Dirrell (No. 8)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for IBF title)

Friday, May 29, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Spike)

Amir Khan (No. 3) vs. Chris Algieri (No. 5 jr. welterweight)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, May 30, 2015

London (Sky Sports)

Kell Brook (No. 2) vs. Frankie Gavin
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Brook’s IBF title)

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 5) vs. Lee Selby (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

Jorge Linares (No. 5) vs. Kevin Mitchell (No. 7)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Linares’ WBC title)

Dave Ryan vs. John Wayne Hibbert
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Scott Cardle vs. Craig Evans
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Komaki, Japan

Kosei Tanaka vs. Julian Yedras
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

Miguel Cotto (C) vs. Daniel Geale (No. 4)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Cotto’s RING and WBC titles)

South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Roberto Bolonti
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Tokyo

Shingo Wake (No. 8) vs. Mike Tawatchai
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Friday, June 12, 2015

Chicago (Spike)

Marco Huck (No. 1) vs. Krzysztof Glowacki
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Huck’s WBO title)

BJ Flores vs. TBA
Cruiserweight division

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Kinshasa, Congo

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Saturday, June 20, 2015

Cincinnati, Ohio (NBC Sports Net)

Adrien Broner (No. 4) vs. TBA
Junior welterweight division