Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

Thursday, Aug. 6, 2015

Los Angeles (Fox Deportes)

Abraham Lopez vs. Jorge Diaz
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Roy Tapia vs. Juan Hernandez
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Friday, Aug. 7, 2015

Atlantic City (Showtime)

Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Elvin Ayala
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Ievgen Khytrov vs. Nick Brinson
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Regis Prograis vs. Amos Cowart
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Thomas Lamanna vs. Joshua Robertson
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Avtandil Khurtsidze vs. Melvin Betancourt
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Flemington, Australia

Kane Watts vs. Emosi Solitua
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Ibrahim Balla vs. Roberto Lerio
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Czar Amonsot vs. Rusmin Kie Raha
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Bogota, Colombia

Alexander Brand vs. Bernard Donfack
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Mexico City, Mexico

Romulo Koasicha vs. Guillermo Avila
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Panama City, Panama

Alberto Mosquera vs. Kelly Figueroa
11 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Bangkok, Thailand

Pungluang Sor Singyu vs. Ryo Akaho
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for WBO title)

Dubai

Albert Pagara (No. 8) vs. Jesus Rios
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jimrex Jaca vs. Pablo Montiel
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Jason Pagara vs. Ramiro Alcaraz
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, Aug. 8, 2015

Indio, Calif. (HBO Latino)

Yoandris Salinas vs. Manuel Avila
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Johan Perez vs. Dmitriy Mikhaylenko
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tevin Farmer vs. Daulis Prescott
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Yonkers, New York

Yulihan Avila vs. Maureen Shea
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Avila’s IBF title)

St. Louis

James Toney vs. Charles Ellis
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tokyo

Akio Shibato vs. Yasuyuki Akiyama
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Cammeray, Australia

Kerry Foley vs. Joel Casey
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Faris Chevalier vs. Pratap Singh
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Italy

Matteo Signani vs. Rafael Pintos
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Daniele Limone vs. Vittorio Parrinello
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Mexico City

Jairo Lopez vs. Dante Jardon
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Adrian Hernandez vs. Saul Juarez
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Monday, Aug. 10, 2015

Tokyo

Vinvin Rufino vs. Ryo Takenaka
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Dai Iwai vs. Masayuki Ito
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Keita Obara vs. Khompetch Sithsaithong
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Friday, Aug. 14, 2015

Newark, N.J. (Spike)

Antonio Tarver vs. Steve Cunningham
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Marco Huck (No. 1) vs. Krzysztof Glowacki
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Huck’s WBO title)

Artur Szpilka vs. Yasmany Consuegra
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Anahi Esther Sanchez vs. Dahiana Santana
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Melbourne, Australia

Will Tomlinson vs. Adones Aguelo
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Lucas Browne vs. Icho Larenas
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Dwight Ritchie vs. Luke Sharp
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Saturday, Aug. 15, 2015

Montreal (NBC Sports Net)

Eleider Alvarez (No. 5) vs. Isidro Prieto
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Lucian Bute vs. Andrea De Luisa
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Dixon Flores
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico (UniMas)

Jason Sosa vs. Jerry Belmontes
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Brazil

Acelino Freitas vs. Mateo Veron
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Atlantic City

Chazz Witherspoon vs. TBA
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Mashantucket, Conn.

Roy Jones Jr. vs. Billy Bailey
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Miami

Glen Johnson vs. Avni Yildirim
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Jorge Sanchez vs. Hairon Socarras
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Marcus Upshaw vs. Bugra Oener
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Miami

Glen Johnson vs. Avni Yildirim
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Wednesday, Aug. 19, 2015

Melbourne, Australia

Danny Green vs. Tamas Kovacs
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Jack Brubaker vs. Yang Xing Xin
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Thursday, Aug. 20, 2015

Tokyo

Satoshi Hosono vs. Tatsuya Otsubo
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Ryo Matsumoto vs. Luis May
8 rounds – Bantamweight division

Akira Yaegashi vs. Heri Purnomo
8 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Ryuji Hara (No. 7 strawweight) vs. TBA
8 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Saturday, Aug. 22, 2015

Fallon, Nev. (UniMas)

Saul Rodriguez vs. Ramsey Luna
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Antofagasta, Chile

Carolina Rodriguez vs. Tenkai Tsunami
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Rodriguez’s IBF title)

Friday, Aug. 28, 2015

Hinckley, Minn.

Al Sands vs. Phil Williams
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Saturday, Aug. 29, 2015

Los Angeles (ESPN)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 2 jr. featherweight) vs. Abner Mares (No. 4)
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Hugo Ruiz vs. Julio Ceja
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Los Angeles (PPV)

Shane Mosley vs. Ricardo Mayorga
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Mississauga, Canada

Denton Daley vs. Giulian Ilie
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Saturday, Sept. 5, 2015

Dresden, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 4) vs. Konni Konrad
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Leeds, England

Josh Warrington vs. Joel Brunker
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Jeremy Parodi
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Andy Townend vs. Lee Glover
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Scott Cardle vs. TBA
12 rounds – Lightweight division

TBA, U.K.

Liam Smith vs. Kris Carslaw
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Ryan Walsh vs. Samir Mouneimne
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Friday, Sept. 11, 2015

Toronto

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Tommy Karpency
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s RING and WBC titles)

Saturday, Sept. 12, 2015

Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)

Floyd Mayweather Jr. (No. 1 P4P, C welterweight) vs. Andre Berto
12 rounds

Badou Jack (No. 6) vs. George Groves (No. 3)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Jack’s WBC title)

Roman Martinez (No. 3) vs. Orlando Salido (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Martinez’s WBO title)

London

Anthony Joshua vs. Gary Cornish
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Hangzho, China

Qiu Xiao Jun vs. Diarh Gabutan
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Michael Katsidis vs. Roy Mukhlis
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, Sept. 19, 2015

Limerick, Ireland

Andy Lee (No. 2) vs. Billy Joe Saunders (No. 5)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Lee’s WBO title)

South Africa

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Simphiwe Khonco
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Nykoping, Sweden

Erik Skoglund vs. Oleksandr Cherviak
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Tuesday, Sept. 22, 2015

Tokyo

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1) vs. Anselmo Moreno (No. 3)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Saturday, Sept. 26, 2015

TBA (NBC)

Deontay Wilder (No. 2) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Wilder’s WBC title)

TBA, U.K.

Callum Smith (No. 10) vs. Rocky Fielding
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, Oct. 3, 2015

Carson, Calif. (HBO)

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. Viktor Postol (No. 7)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBC title)

Antonio Orozco vs. Humberto Soto
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Saturday, Oct. 17, 2015

New York

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. David Lemieux (No. 4)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for IBF and WBA titles)

Saturday, Oct. 24, 2015

Dusseldorf, Germany (HBO)

Wladimir Klitschko (C)  vs. Tyson Fury (No. 3)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, WBA, WBO and IBF titles)