Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Anabel Ortiz vs. Nana Yoshikawa
Strawweight division (for Ortiz’s WBA title)

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Las Vegas (ESPN2)

Ishe Smith vs. Cecil McCalla
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Ashley Theophane vs. Mahonri Montes
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Mercito Gesta vs. Carlos Molina
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Jeffrey Fontanez vs. Jose Hernandez
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Yamaguchi Falcao vs. Gerardo Ibarra
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Friday, May 1, 2015

Las Vegas (truTV)

Raymundo Beltran (No. 1) vs. Takahiro Ao
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for WBO title)

Mikael Zewski vs. Konstantin Ponomarev
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tokyo

Takashi Miura (No. 2) vs. Billy Dib
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Miura’s WBC title)

Ryota Murata vs. Douglas Ataide
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Akira Yaegashi vs. Songseanglek Phosuwangym
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Las Vegas (PPV, Sky Box Office)

Floyd Mayweather (C, No. 1 P4P) Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 3 P4P)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC, WBA and Pacquiao’s WBO titles)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 2) vs. Gamalier Rodriguez
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Leo Santa Cruz vs. Anthony Settoul
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Jesse Hart vs. Mike Jimenez
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Christopher Pearson vs. Said El Harrak
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Jena, Germany

Christina Hammer vs. Kali Reis
10 rounds – Middleweight division (for WBC and WBO titles)

Dominic Boesel vs. Norbert Dabrowski
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Denmark

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

Patrick Nielsen vs. Ruben Acosta
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Derry, Northern Ireland

Eamonn O’Kane vs. Lewis Taylor
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Doncaster, England

Jason Cunningham vs. Nasibu Ramadhani
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (N0. 1) vs. Jomthong Chuwatana (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 5) vs. Kwanthai Sithmorseng
12 rounds – Junior Flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Kayoko Ebata
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ikehara’s WBO title)

Thursday, May 7, 2015

Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

Manuel Avila vs. Rolly Lunas
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Diego De La Hoya vs. TBA
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Oscar Negrete vs. TBA
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Nicolas Arce vs. TBA
4 rounds – Featherweight division

Jesus Delgado vs. TBA
4 rounds – Bantamweight division

Friday, May 8, 2015

Philadelphia (ESPN2)

Amir Mansour vs. Joey Dawejko
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Decarlo Perez vs. Jessie Nicklow
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Newark, N.J. (TruTV)

Glen Tapia vs. Michel Soro
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Sean Monaghan vs. Cleiton Conceicao
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Julian Rodriguez vs. Peter Oluoch
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Rye Brook, N.Y.

Boyd Melson vs. Mike Ruiz
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Saturday, May 9, 2015

Houston (HBO)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1) vs. James Kirkland
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Frankie Gomez vs. Humberto Soto
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Joseph Diaz vs. Giovanni Delgado
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Rodrigo Guerrero vs. Arturo Badillo
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Joshua Clottey vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Zulina Munoz vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Keandre Gibson vs. Jorge Romero
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Ramsey Luna vs. Curtis Meeks
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Taishan vs. Karinn Davis
4 rounds – Heavyweight division

Jesse James Leija Jr. vs. Eric Butler
4 rounds – Welterweight division

Hidalgo, Texas (CBS)

Omar Figueroa (No. 1) vs. Ricky Burns
Junior welterweight division

Jamie McDonnell (No. 7) vs. Tomoki Kameda (No. 6)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Anthony Mundine vs. Austin Trout (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Birmingham, England

Khalid Yafai vs. Rey Megrino
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Sam Eggington vs. Joseph Lamptey
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Raphael Zumbano Love
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

London

Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Les Sherrington
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Bradley Skeete vs. Brunet Zamora
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Frank Buglioni vs. Lee Markham
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Temoaya, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Mendoza’s IBF title)

Eduardo Martinez vs. Byron Rojas
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Frankfurt, Germany

Fedor Chudinov vs. Felix Sturm (No. 9)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Jack Culcay vs. Maurice Weber
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kobe, Japan

Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Horacio Garcia
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Virginia Beach, Va.

Dorin Spivey vs. Joe Morales
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, May 15, 2015

Phoenix, Ariz. (truTV)

Jose Benavidez vs. Jorge Paez Jr.
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Antonio Orozco vs. Emmanuel Taylor
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Hartford, Conn. (ESPN2)

Reynaldo Ojeda vs. Monty Meza Clay
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 7 P4P) vs. Willie Monroe
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Roman Gonzalez (C, No. 4 P4P) vs. Edgar Sosa (No. 4)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Gonzalez’s RING and WBC titles)

Durban, South Africa

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Mexico

Adrian Estrella vs. Eden Sonsona
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Washington, Penn.

Rod Salka vs. Noel Echevarria
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Jason Bergman vs. Devin Vargas
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

El Paso, Texas

Joseph Agbeko vs. Juanito Rubillar
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Friday, May 22, 2015

Corona, Calif. (ESPN2)

Andrey Fedosov vs. Donovan Dennis
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Brandon Adams vs. John Thompson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Moscow

Grigory Drozd (No. 2) vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 4)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Drozd’s WBC title)

Alexander Povetkin (No. 1) vs. Mike Perez (No. 8)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

France

Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Mariano Hilario
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Boston (NBC)

James DeGale (No. 4) vs. Andre Dirrell (No. 8)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for IBF title)

Friday, May 29, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Spike)

Amir Khan (No. 3) vs. Chris Algieri (No. 5 jr. welterweight)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Paulie Malignaggi vs. Danny O’Connor
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, May 30, 2015

London

Kell Brook (No. 2) vs. Frankie Gavin
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Brook’s IBF title)

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 5) vs. Lee Selby (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

Jorge Linares (No. 5) vs. Kevin Mitchell (No. 7)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Linares’ WBC title)

Rakhim Chakhkiev vs. Dmytro Kucher
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Dave Ryan vs. John Wayne Hibbert
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Scott Cardle vs. Craig Evans
12 rounds – Lightweight division

John Ryder vs. Nick Blackwell
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Kevin Johnson
Heavyweight division

Komaki, Japan

Kosei Tanaka vs. Julian Yedras
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Rotherham, England

Josh Wale vs. Dai Davies
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Ross Burkinshaw vs. Klaas Mboyane
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Sunday, May 31, 2015

Fuji, Japan

Ryuji Hara (No. 7) vs. Petchnamchai Sor Sakulwong
8 rounds – Strawweight division

Friday, June 5, 2015

Flemington, Australia

Blake Caparello vs. Affif Belghecham
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

Miguel Cotto (C) vs. Daniel Geale (No. 4)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Cotto’s RING and WBC titles)

TBA

Jesus Cuellar (No. 9) vs. Vic Darchinyan
12 rounds – Featherweight division

South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Roberto Bolonti
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Xolisani Ndongeni vs. Mzonke Fana
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Johnny Muller vs. Mateusz Masternak
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Palembang, Indonesia

Daud Yordan vs. Maxwell Awuku
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Monday, June 8, 2015

Tokyo

Koki Eto vs. Yuki Fukumoto
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Rikki Naito vs. Nihito Arakawa
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Tokyo

Shingo Wake (No. 8) vs. Mike Tawatchai
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Friday, June 12, 2015

Chicago (Spike)

Marco Huck (No. 1) vs. Krzysztof Glowacki
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Huck’s WBO title)

BJ Flores vs. TBA
Cruiserweight division

TBA (TruTV)

Gilberto Ramirez vs. Derek Edwards
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, June 20, 2015

Oakland, Calif. (BET)

Andre Ward vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

TBA (NBC Sports Net)

Adrien Broner (No. 4) vs. TBA
Junior welterweight division