Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Friday, Sept. 19, 2014

Villa Maria, Argentina

Omar Narvaez (No. 1) vs. Felipe Orucuta (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Narvaez’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Sept. 20, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (NBC)

Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8) vs. Garrett Wilson
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Karl Dargan vs. Angino Perez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Los Mochis, Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Jose Salgado
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Irma Garcia vs. Simone Da Silva Duarte
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Garcia’s WBA title)

Tijuana, Mexico

Orlando Salido vs. Terdsak Kokietgym
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Javier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Washington D.C.

Jeff Lacy vs. Rayco Saunders
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Ryan Davis
10 rounds – Middleweight division

DeMarcus Corley vs. Daniel Attah
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Phoenix

Konstantin Ponomarev vs. Cosme Rivera
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Queens, New York

Frank Galarza vs. Jonathan Batista
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

London

George Groves (No. 4) vs. Christopher Rebrasse
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Khalid Yafai vs. Herald Molina
12 rounds – Junior batnamweight division

London

Bradley Skeete vs. Leandro Pinto
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Frank Buglioni vs. Alexey Ribchev
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Sheffield, England

Kid Galahad (No. 10) vs. Adeilson Dos Santos
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Adam Etches vs. Samir Santos Barbosa
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Osaka, Japan

Nao Ikeyama vs. Masae Akitaya
10 rounds – Atomweight division (for Ikieyama’s WBO title)

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Gretchen Abaniel
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Helsinki, Finland

Richar Abril vs. Edis Tatli
12 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Friday, Sept. 26, 2014

Mequite, Texas

Anselmo Moreno (No. 1) vs. Juan Carlos Payano
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Moreno’s WBA title)

 

Saturday, Sept. 27, 2014

Moscow

Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 2) vs. Grigory Drozd
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for¬†Wlodarczyk’s WBC title)

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Pawel Kolodziej
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

Svetlana Kulakova vs. Ana Laura Esteche
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBA title)

Kiel, Germany

Arthur Abraham (No. 2) vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham’s WBO title)

Montreal

Tavoris Cloud (No. 7) vs. Artur Beterbiev
Light heavyweight division

Dierry Jean (No. 10) vs. Daniel Ruiz
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Antonin Decarie vs. Ivan Pereyra
10 rounds – Welterweight division

South Africa

Moruti Mthalane (No. 6) vs. Odilon Zaleta
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Mexico

Omar Chavez vs. Ramon Alvarez
Junior middleweight division

Bedworth, England

Troy James vs. Ronnie Clark
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Monday, Sept. 29, 2014

Hidalgo, Texas (Fox Sports 1)

Joseph Diaz vs. Raul Hidalgo
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Yoandris Salinas vs. Rene Alvarado
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. Zachary Briones
4 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Thailand

Carlos Buitrago (No. 5) vs. Knockout CP Freshmart
12 rounds – Strawweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014

Santa Monica, Calif. (ESPN2)

Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (No. 10) vs. Curtis Stevens
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Chris van Heerden vs. TBA
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 3, 2014

Gent, Belgium

Anderson Clayton vs. Sasha Yengoyan
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 4, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime)

Rances Barthelemy (No. 3) vs. Fernando Saucedo
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Barthelemy’s IBF title)

Vanes Martirosyan (No. 6) vs. Willie Nelson (No. 7)
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Los Mochis, Mexico

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Jorge Arce
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)

Shindo Go vs. Arely Mucino
10 rounds – Flyweight division (for Go’s WBC title)

Monterrey, Mexico

Adrian Estrella vs. Celestino Caballero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 8, 2014

Biloxi, Miss. (ESPN2)

Sam Soliman (No. 5) vs. Jermain Taylor
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Soliman’s IBF title)

 

Thursday, Oct. 9, 2014

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Antonio Orozco vs. Steve Forbes
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos
10 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 10, 2014

Calais, France

Romain Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 11, 2014

London

Lee Selby (No. 9) vs. Joel Brunker
12 rounds – Featherweight division

John Ryder vs. Sergey Khomitsky
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Denis Bakhtov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Cancun, Mexico

Carlos Molina (No. 3) vs. Cornelius Bundrage
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Molina’s IBF title)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2014

Tokyo

Hisashi Amagasa vs. Ryo Takenaka
12 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Thursday, Oct. 16, 2014

Auckland, New Zealand

Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 17, 2014

Argentina

Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 5) vs. Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 18, 2014

Carson, Calif.

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Marco Antonio Rubio (No. 8)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Nonito Donaire (No. 4) vs. Nicholas Walters (No. 3)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Donaire’s WBA title)

Philadelphia

Steve Cunningham vs. Natu Visinia
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Edner Cherry vs. Jerry Belmontes
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Boondall, Australia

Alex Leapai vs. Malik Scott
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Jake Carr vs. Renold Quinlan
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Moscow

Alexander Povetkin (No. 2) vs. Carlos Takam
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Monte Carlo

Martin Murray (No. 9) vs. Domenico Spada
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Xiong Zhao Zhong
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Ryno Liebenberg vs. Eleider Alvarez (No. 9)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Randy Caballero vs. Stuart Hall
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Liverpool, England

Zolani Tete (No. 4) vs. Paul Butler
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Tete’s IBF title)

Ovill McKenzie vs. Kevin Satchell
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Liam Smith vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Valery Yanchy vs. Kevin Satchell
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Derry Mathews vs. Cristian Coria
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Thomas Stalker vs. Chris Jenkins
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Hull, England

Luke Campbell vs. Daniel Brizuela
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Tommy Coyle vs. Michael Katsidis
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Vusi Malinga
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Mexico

Rodrigo Guerrero vs. Hugo Cazares
Junior featherweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Chicago

Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Alejandro Hernandez
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Kameda’s WBO title)

Andrzej Fonfara (No. 10) vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014

Atlantic City

Bernard Hopkins (No. 1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (No. 2)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (IBF, WBA and WBO unification)

Queretaro, Mexico

Hugo Ruiz (No. 5 bantamweight) vs. Andres Gutierrez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014

Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Mississauga, Canada

Denton Daley vs. Youri Kalenga (No. 9)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Pacquiao’s WBO title)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 6) vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Antonio DeMarco
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit OnesongchaiGym
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Auckland, New Zealand

Shane Cameron vs. Kali Meehan
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 29, 2014

Omaha, Neb.

Terence Crawford (No. 2) vs. Raymundo Beltran (No. 3)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Crawford’s WBO title)

London

Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Gary Sykes vs. Liam Walsh
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
12 rounds – Middleweight division

London

Tony Bellew vs. Nathan Cleverly
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Willie Limond vs. Tyrone Nurse
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 6, 2014

Montreal

Lucian Bute vs. TBA
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 13, 2014

New York (HBO)

Miguel Cotto (C) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Cotto’s RING and WBC titles)