Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 2) vs. Carl Frampton (No. 2 jr. featherweight)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBA title)

Mikey Garcia vs. Elio Rojas
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Sergey Rabchenko vs. Tony Harrison
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Amanda Serrano vs. Calixta Silgado
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for Serrano’s WBO title)

Paul Malignaggi vs. Gabriel Bracero
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Ivan Redkach vs. Tevin Farmer
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Fantasy Springs, Calif. (HBO Latino)

Joseph Diaz (No. 9) vs. Victor Proa
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Antonio Orozco (No. 5 jr. welterweight) vs. Abner Lopez
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Roy Tapia vs. Jairo Hernandez
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Nicolas Arce vs. Jesus Aguinaga
6 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Leeds, England (Sky)

Tyrone Nurse vs. Tommy Coyle
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Luke Campbell vs. Argenis Mendez
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Josh Warrington vs. Patrick Hyland
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Gamal Yafai vs. Josh Wale
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Dillian Whyte vs. David Allen
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Fighiera, Argentina

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Victoria Bustos
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

Le Cannet, France

Michel Soro vs. Hector David Saldivia
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tijuana, Mexico

Luis Nery vs. David Sanchez
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Jorge Paez Jr. vs. Johnny Navarrete
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Wednesday, Aug. 3, 2016

Melbourne, Australia

Czar Amonsot vs. Julio De Jesus
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Danny Green vs. Kane Watts
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Mark Flanagan vs. James Langton
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Thursday, Aug. 4, 2016

Chonburi, Thailand

Wanheng Menayothin (No. 1) vs. Saul Juarez (No. 10)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Menayothin’s WBC title)

Friday, Aug. 5, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV, RingTVLive.com)

Joet Gonzalez vs. Sergio Lopez
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Carlos Morales vs. Luis Franco
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Pablo Rubio vs. Rafael Gramajo
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Temecula, Calif. (CBS Sports Net)

Rob Brant vs. Chris Fitzpatrick
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Isaac Dogboe vs. Sergio Puente
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Saturday, Aug. 6, 2016

Oakland, Calif. (HBO)

Andre Ward (No. 5, No. 4 P4P) vs. Alexander Brand
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Tucson, Ariz. (UniMas)

Juan Diaz vs. Cesar Vazquez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Trevor McCumby vs. Manny Siaca
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Egor Mekhovtsev vs. Alexander Johnson
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Mexico City

Dante Jardon vs. Nery Saguilan
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, Aug. 12, 2016

Verona, N.Y. (ESPN)

Miguel Flores vs. Ryan Kielczewski
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Bryant Perella vs. Yordenis Ugas
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, Aug. 13, 2016

Melbourne Park, Australia

Will Tomlinson vs. Hurricane Futa
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Michael Zerafa vs. Istvan Zeller
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Shannon O’Connell vs. Kimika Miyoshi
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Budall, Australia

Bowie Tupou vs. Julius Long
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Willie Nasio vs. Hunter Sam
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Olavinlinna, Finland

Edis Tatli vs. Cristian Morales
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Soka, Japan

Naoko Shibata vs. Maria Salinas
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Shibata’s IBF title)

Rosarito, Mexico

Antonio Margarito vs. Ramon Alvarez
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Friday, Aug. 19, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV, RingTVLive.com)

Ivan Delgado vs. Alejandro Ochoa
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Alexis Rocha vs. Israel Villela
4 rounds – Welterweight division

Rochester, N.Y. (Showtime)

Jarrell Miller vs. Fred Kassi
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Nikolay Potapov vs. Antonio Nieves
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Karim Mayfield
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, Aug. 20, 2016

Eatons Hill, Australia

Trent Broadhurst vs. Shawn Miller
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Sanda, Japan

Riku Kano (No. 9) vs. Katsunari Takayama (No. 6)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Kei Takenaka vs. Louisa Hawton
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for WBO title)

Milwaukee, Wis.

Luis Arias vs. Andrew Hernandez
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for WBO title)

Sunday, Aug. 21, 2016

Brooklyn, N.Y. (NBC)

Errol Spence Jr. (No. 7) vs. Leonard Bundu
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Frank Galarza vs. TBA
Junior middleweight division

Saturday, Aug. 27, 2016

Fallon, Nev. (UniMas)

Miguel Marriaga vs. Guy Robb
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Villaguay, Argentina

Debora Anahi Dionicius vs. Ana Maria Lozano
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Dionicius’ IBF title)

Lusaka, Zambia

Catherine Phiri vs. Gabisile Tshabalala
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Phiri’s WBC title)

Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2016

Tokyo

Kohei Kono (No. 5) vs. Luis Concepcion (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Kono’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 1) vs. Ryo Miyazaki
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

Saturday, Sept. 3, 2016

Bacoor, Philippines

McJoe Arroyo (No. 4) vs. Jerwin Acajas
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Arroyo’s IBF title)

Friday, Sept. 9, 2016

Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net)

Hanzel Martinez vs. Emmanuel Quartey
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Toronto, Canada

Dillon Carman vs. Gary Cornish
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Denton Daley vs. Sylvera Louis
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Moscow

Eduard Troyanovsky (No. 6)  vs. Keita Obara
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Troyanovsky’s IBF title)

Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016

London (HBO, Sky Box Office)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kell Brook (No. 1 welterweight)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s IBF, WBA and WBC titles)

Lee Haskins (No. 6) vs. Stuart Hall
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Haskins’ IBF title)

Johnriel Casimero (No. 4) vs. Charlie Edwards
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Casimero’s IBF title)

Martin Joseph Ward vs. Andy Townend
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Roman Gonzalez (flyweight C, No. 1 P4P)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Jesus Soto Karass
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Lemoore, Calif. (UniMas)

Andy Ruiz Jr. (No. 10) vs. Franklin Lawrence
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Stockholm

Mikaela Lauren vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Manchester, England

Liam Walsh vs. Andrey Klimov
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Friday, Sept. 16, 2016

Osaka, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1, No. 9 P4P) vs. Anselmo Moreno (No. 2)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for vacant RING and Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Hugo Ruiz (No. 9) vs. Hozumi Hasegawa
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Ruiz’s WBC title)

Saturday, Sept. 17, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Canelo Alvarez (C middleweight, No. 8 P4P) vs. Liam Smith (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Smith’s WBO title)

Luis Ortiz (No. 4) vs. Alexander Ustinov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Gdansk, Poland

Krzysztof Glowacki (No. 3) vs. Oleksandr Usyk (No. 7)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Glowacki’s WBO title)

Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016

Manchester, England

Anthony Crolla (No. 3) vs. Jorge Linares (No. 1)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for vacant RING and Crolla’s WBA title)

Isaac Lowe vs. Tshifhiwa Munyai
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Hosea Burton vs. Frank Buglioni
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Frankfurt, Germany

Marco Huck (No. 4) vs. Ovill McKenzie
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Friday, Sept. 30, 2016

Las Vegas (CBS Sports Net)

Demond Brock vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Juan Antonio Lopez vs. TBA
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Oslo, Norway

Cecilia Braekhus vs. TBA
10 rounds – Welterweight division (for Braekhus’ IBF, WBA, WBC and WBO titles)

Monday, Oct. 3, 2016

Tokyo

Satoshi Hosono (No. 7) vs. Jonathan Victor Barros
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Saturday, Oct. 29, 2016

Manchester, England

Tyson Fury (C) vs. Wladimir Klitschko (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Fury’s RING, WBA and WBO titles)

Saturday, Nov. 5, 2016

Las Vegas

Manny Pacquiao vs. TBA
12 rounds – Welterweight division