Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Las Vegas (Showtime)

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Gary Russell Jr.
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)

Jermell Charlo (No. 6) vs. Vanes Martirosyan (No. 5)
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Sheffield, England (Sky Sports)

Kell Brook (No. 2) vs. Jo Jo Dan
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Alexander Egorov
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Adam Etches vs. Sergey Khomitsky
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Frankie Gavin vs. Bogdan Mitic
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Khalid Yafai vs. Cristofer Rosales
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Pasay City, Philippines

Donnie Nietes (C) vs. Gilberto Parra
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes’  RING and WBO titles)

Nonito Donaire (No. 6 featherweight) vs. William Prado
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Albert Pagara vs. Rodolfo Hernandez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Ryo Akaho vs. Prosper Ankrah
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Merida, Mexico

Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 1) vs. Rommel Asenjo
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Miguel Berchelt vs. Rene Gonzalez
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Lima, Peru

Carlos Zambrano vs. Daniel Ramirez
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Linda Laura Lecca vs. Carolina Alvarez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Mississauga, Canada

Donovan Ruddock vs. Raymond Olubowale
6 rounds – Heavyweight division

Pensacola, Fla.

Roy Jones Jr. vs Paul Vasquez
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Yamaguchi Falcao vs. TBA
6 rounds – Middleweight division

Joet Gonzalez vs. Luis Maldonado
6 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Friday, April 3, 2015

Corona, Calif. (ESPN2)

Petr Petrov vs. Gamaliel Diaz
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Taras Shelestyuk vs. Juan Rodriguez
8 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Quebec City, Canada (CBS)

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Sakio Bika
12 rounds -Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s RING and WBC titles)

Artur Beterbiev (No. 10) vs. Gabriel Campillo (No. 9)
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Julian Williams vs. Joey Hernandez
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Kevin Bizier vs. Stanislav Salmon
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Luis Concepcion
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

 

Friday, April 10, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Ievgen Khytrov vs. Aaron Coley
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Travis Peterkin vs. Larry Pryor
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Rafael Vazquez vs. Andre Wilson
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Frank Galarza vs. Sheldon Moore
8 rounds – Junior Middleweight division

Bethlehem, Pa. (ESPN2)

Andrey Fedosov vs. Lenroy Thomas
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Razvan Cojanu vs. Donovan Dennis
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Brandon Adams vs. Vito Gasparyan
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Stanyslav Skorokhod vs. John Thompson
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Buenos Aires

Victor Ramirez vs. Ola Afolabi (No. 5)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Moscow

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Youri Kalenga (No. 9)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

Eduard Troyanovsky vs. Aik Shakhnazaryan
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Francisco Palacios
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Rakhim Chakhkiev (No. 10) vs. Valery Brudov
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (NBC)

Danny Garcia (jr. welterweight champion) vs. Lamont Peterson (No. 2)
10 rounds – 143-pound catchweight

Andy Lee (No. 6) vs. Peter Quillin (No. 2)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Lee’s WBO title)

Felix Diaz vs. Gabriel Bracero
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Viktor Postol (No. 7) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Heather Hardy vs. Renata Domsodi
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Marcus Browne vs. Aaron Pryor Jr.
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Laredo, Texas (UniMas)

Jessie Magdaleno vs. John Apolanario
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Oscar Valdez vs. Jose Ramirez
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Rowland Bryant
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. Arman Ovsepyan
8 rounds – Welterweight division

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Orlando Salido (No. 8) vs. Roman Martinez (No. 6)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Salido’s WBO title)

Jose Gonzalez vs. Sharif Bogere (No. 8)
10 rounds – Lightweight division

McWilliams Arroyo vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Leeds, England

Josh Warrington vs. Dennis Tubieron
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Willie Limond vs. Chris Jenkins
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Bob Ajisafe vs. Daniel Wanyonyi
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Martin Ward vs. Maxi Hughes
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

New Lambton, Australia

Chad Bennett vs. Pablo Barboza
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Kye MacKenzie vs. Jack Asis
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1) vs. Diego Santillan
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Hinckley, Minn.

Dennis Hogan vs. Tyrone Brunson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tony Luis vs. Tyrone Harris
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Carson, Calif. (Showtime)

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (No. 9 super middleweight) vs. Andrzej Fonfara (No. 7)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Oscar Escandon vs. Moises Flores
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Arlington, Texas (HBO)

Terence Crawford (lightweight champion) vs. Thomas Dulorme (No. 9)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBO title)

Diego Magdaleno vs. Luis Solis
10 rounds – lightweight division

Verona, N.Y. (HBO)

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Eddie Gomez vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Patrick Teixeira vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Valley Forge, Penn.

Philip Benson vs. Darnell Boone
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Liverpool, England

Richar Abril (No. 3) vs. Derry Mathews
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Abril’s WBA title)

Poland

Rafal Jackiewicz vs. Kamil Szeremeta
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Pawel Glazewski vs. Maciej Miszkin
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Kiev, Ukraine

Oleksandr Usyk vs. Andrey Knyazev
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Sunday, April 19, 2015

Barcelona

Sandor Martin vs. Samuele Esposito
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 5) vs. Kazuto Ioka (No. 9)
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Katsunari Takayama vs. Fahlan Sakkreerin
12 rounds – Strawweight division

 

Friday, April 24, 2015

Chicago (SpikeTV)

Anthony Dirrell (No. 6) vs. Badou Jack
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Daniel Jacobs (No. 10) vs. Caleb Truax
12 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, April 25, 2015

New York (HBO)

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 2 P4P) vs. Bryant Jennings (No. 5)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

Sadam Ali vs. Francisco Santana
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Berne, Switzerland

Delfine Persoon vs. Nicole Boss
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Persoon’s WBC title)

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Felix Verdejo vs. Marco Antonio Lopez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Helsinki

Emiliano Marsili vs. Edis Tatli
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Eva Wahlstrom vs. Irma Adler
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Dettenheim, Germany

Melanie Zwecker vs. Diana Garcia
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Dallas

Roberto Marroquin vs. Marcos Jimenez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Mercito Gesta vs. Carlos Molina
Junior welterweight division

 

Friday, May 1, 2015

Las Vegas (truTV)

Raymundo Beltran (No. 2) vs. Takahiro Ao
12 rounds, Lightweight division (for WBO title)

Mikael Zewski vs. Konstantin Ponomarev
10 rounds, Welterweight division

Tokyo

Takashi Miura (No. 3) vs. Billy Dib
12 rounds, Junior lightweight division (for Miura’s WBC title)

Ryota Murata vs. Douglas Ataide
10 rounds, Middleweight division

Akira Yaegashi vs. TBA
10 rounds, Junior bantamweight division

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Las Vegas (PPV)

Floyd Mayweather (C, No. 1 P4P) Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 3 P4P)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC, WBA and Pacquiao’s WBO titles)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 4) vs. Gamalier Rodriguez
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Jesse Hart vs. Mike Jimenez
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Denmark

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

 

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (N0. 1) vs. Jomthong Chuwatana
12 rounds, Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 7) vs. Kwanthai Sithmorseng
12 rounds, Junior Flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

 

Friday, May 8, 2015

Philadelphia (ESPN2)

Amir Mansour vs. Joey Dawejko
Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, May 9, 2015

Houston (HBO)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1,) vs. James Kirkland
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Frankie Gomez vs. Humberto Soto
Junior welterweight division

San Antonio, Texas (CBS)

Omar Figueroa (No. 1) vs. Ricky Burns
Junior welterweight division

Jamie McDonnell (No. 7) vs. Tomoki Kameda (No. 6)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Anthony Mundine vs. Austin Trout (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tijuana, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Mendoza’s IBF title)

Eduardo Martinez vs. Byron Rojas
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Frankfurt, Germany

Fedor Chudinov vs. Felix Sturm (No. 10)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Jack Culcay vs. Maurice Weber
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kobe, Japan

Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Horacio Garcia
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Birmingham, England

Chris van Heerden vs. Frankie Gavin
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Friday, May 15, 2015

Phoenix, Ariz. (truTV)

Jose Benavidez vs. Jorge Paez Jr.
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Antonio Orozco vs. Emmanuel Taylor
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 9 P4P) vs. Willie Monroe
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Roman Gonzalez (C, No. 4 P4P) vs. Edgar Sosa (No. 4)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Gonzalez’s RING and WBC titles)

Panama City, Panama

Javier Fortuna (No. 9) vs. Bryan Vasquez (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Friday, May 22, 2015

Moscow

Grigory Drozd (No. 2) vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 4)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Drozd’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Boston

James DeGale (No. 4) vs. Andre Dirrell (No. 8)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for IBF title)

 

Saturday, May 30, 2015

London

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 5) vs. Lee Selby (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

Jorge Linares (No. 7) vs. Kevin Mitchell (No. 9)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Linares’ WBC title)

Anthony Joshua vs. Kevin Johnson
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Komaki, Japan

Kosei Tanaka vs. Julian Yedras
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

 

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Kinshasa, Congo

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division