Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Saturday, Feb. 28, 2015

Belfast, Northern Ireland (AWE, ITV)

Carl Frampton (No. 1) vs. Chris Avalos (No. 5)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Frampton’s IBF title)

Denton Vassell vs. Viktor Plotnykov
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Jamie Conlan vs. Warlito Parrenas
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

London (BoxNation)

Tyson Fury (No. 3) vs. Christian Hammer
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Dmitry Chudinov vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Liam Walsh vs. Joe Murray
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Bradley Skeete vs. Anzor Gamgebeli
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Ahmet Patterson vs. Glenn Foot
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Frank Buglioni vs. Ivan Jukic
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Tampa, Fla. (UniMas)

Julian Rodriguez vs. Raul Tovar
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Esquiva Falcao vs. Mike Tufariello
6 rounds – Middleweight division

East London, South Africa

Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Rey Loreto
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Ghent, Belgium

Delfine Persoon vs. Florence Muthoni
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Milan, Italy

Michele Di Rocco vs. Kasper Bruun
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Osaka, Japan

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Jessebelle Pagaduan
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ikehara’s WBO title)

Bismarck, N.D.

Virgil Hill vs. Jimmy Campbell
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Thursday, March 5, 2015

Tokyo

Satoshi Hosono vs. Rikiya Fukuhara
10 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Friday, March 6, 2015

Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

Joseph Diaz vs. Giovanni Delgado
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Las Vegas (ESPN2)

Rau’shee Warren vs. Javier Gallo
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Ievgen Khytrov vs. Jorge Melendez
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Tony Harrison vs. Antwone Smith
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Liverpool, England (BoxNation)

Zolani Tete (No. 5) vs. Paul Butler
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Tete’s IBF title)

James Dickens vs. Josh Wale
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Kevin Satchell vs. TBA
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Glendale, Calif.

Yunier Dorticos vs. Murat Gassiev
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Carlton, Australia

Zac Dunn vs. Beibi Berrocal
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Concord, N.C.

Roy Jones Jr. vs. Willie Williams
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Las Vegas (NBC)

Keith Thurman (No. 7)  vs. Robert Guerrero (No. 8)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Adrien Broner (No. 5) vs. John Molina
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Abner Mares (No. 3) vs. Arturo Reyes
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Dominic Breazeale vs. Victor Bisbal
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Terrell Gausha vs. Norberto Gonzalez
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Macau (HBO2)

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 5) vs. Zou Shiming
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng’s IBF title)

Ik Yang vs. Patomsuk Pathompothong
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Glen Tapia vs. Daniel Dawson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Rex Tso vs. Michael Enriquez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Magdeburg, Germany

Dennis Ronert vs. Kai Kurzawa
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Christina Hammer vs. Kali Reis
10 rounds – Middleweight division (for Hammer’s WBO title)

Dominic Boesel vs. Timy Shala
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Tokyo

Hiroki Okada vs. Hayato Hokazono
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Suyon Takayama vs. Nobuyuki Shindo
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Hull, England (Sky Sports)

Tommy Coyle vs. Martin Gethin
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Shayne Singleton vs. Sam Eggington
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Thursday, March 12, 2015

San Antonio (HBO Latino)

Francisco Vargas vs. Will Tomlinson
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Yamaguchi Falcao vs. Gerardo Ibarra
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Vyacheslav Shabranskyy vs. Fabiano Pena
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Friday, March 13, 2015

Ontario, Calif. (Spike TV)

Andre Berto vs. Josesito Lopez
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Shawn Porter vs. Roberto Garcia
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Westbury, N.Y. (Showtime)

Antoine Douglas vs. Thomas Lamanna
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Ismael Barroso vs. Issouf Kinda
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Jerry Odom vs. Andrew Hernandez
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Buenos Aires

Leonela Yudica vs. Vanesa Taborda
10 rounds – Flyweight division (for Yudica’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Montreal (HBO)

Sergey Kovalev (No. 1) vs. Jean Pascal (No. 3)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Steve Cunningham vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (No. 7)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Vasily Lepikhin vs. Isaac Chilemba (No. 6)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Nadjib Mohammedi (No. 8) vs. Lee Campbell
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Dierry Jean (No. 10) vs. Carlos Reyes
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Glendale, Calif. (UniMas)

Toka Kahn Clary vs. Edwin Solis
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saul Rodriguez vs. Jerry Nardo
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

London

Lee Markham vs. Jahmaine Smyle
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Leon McKenzie vs. Ivan Stupalo
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Johnny Garton vs. Nathan Weise
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Larry Ekundayo vs. Dale Evans
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Naucalpan, Mexico

Julio Ceja vs. Oscar Blanquet
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Mariana Juarez vs. Naoko Fujioka
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Kempton Park, South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Ryno Liebenberg
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Richard Commey vs. Thompson Mokwana
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Stuttgart, Germany

Erkan Teper vs. Johann Duhaupas
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Ballerup, Denmark

Patrick Nielsen vs. George Tahdooahnipah
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saint Quentin en Yvelines, France

Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Mariano Hilario
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Lusaka, Zambia

Esther Phiri vs. Sandra Almeida
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Lubin, Poland

Mariusz Wach vs. Gbenga Oluokun
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Friday, March 20, 2015

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Alfonso Gomez vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Ronny Rios vs. Jesus Navarro
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Abraham Lopez vs. Juan Carlos Martinez
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Jamie Kavanagh vs. TBA
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Woodlawn, Md.

Tyrieshia Douglas vs. Maria Suarez
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Tori Nelson vs. Kita Watkins
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Jennifer Salinas vs. Angel Gladney
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Mexico City

Alejandro Hernandez vs. Martin Casillas
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Newcastle West, Australia

Chad Bennett vs. Pablo Barboza
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Kye MacKenzie vs. Jack Asis
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Rostock, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 4) vs. Robin Krasniqi
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Thursday, March 26, 2015

Hialeah, Fla. (ESPN2)

Fredrick Lawson vs. Breidis Prescott
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tokyo

Go Odaira vs. Yutaka Sowano
10 rounds – Strawweight division

Akio Shibata vs. Yasuyuki Akiyama
10 rounds – MIddleweight division

 

Friday, March 27, 2015

Montreal

Renan St. Juste vs. Janks Trotter
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, March 28, 2015

Las Vegas (Showtime)

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Gary Russell Jr.
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)

Jermell Charlo (No. 6) vs. Vanes Martirosyan (No. 5)
Junior middleweight division

Sheffield, England (Sky Sports)

Kell Brook (No. 2) vs. Jo Jo Dan
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Alexander Egorov
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Adam Etches vs. Sergey Khomitsky
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Pasay City, Philippines

Donnie Nietes (C) vs. Gilberto Parra
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes’  RING and WBO titles)

Nonito Donaire vs. William Prado
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Luis Concepcion
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Lima, Peru

Carlos Zambrano vs. Daniel Ramirez
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Linda Laura Lecca vs. Carolina Alvarez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

 

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Quebec (CBS)

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Sakio Bika
12 rounds -Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s RING and WBC titles)

Artur Beterbiev vs. Gabriel Campillo (No. 9)
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Newcastle, England (Sky Sports)

Dave Ryan vs. Bradley Saunders
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. TBA
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Travis Dickinson vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Moscow

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Lukasz Janik
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

 

Friday, April 10, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Ivan Redkach vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Ievgen Khytrov vs. Aaron Coley
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Travis Peterkin vs. Larry Pryor
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Rafael Vazquez vs. Andre Wilson
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Frank Galarza vs. TBA
8 rounds – Junior Middleweight division

Bethlehem, Pa. (ESPN2)

Andrey Fedosov vs. Lenroy Thomas
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Razvan Cojanu vs. Donovan Dennis
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Brandon Adams vs. Vito Gasparyan
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Stanyslav Skorokhod vs. John Thompson
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Buenos Aires

Victor Ramirez vs. Ola Afolabi (No. 5)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (NBC)

Danny Garcia (jr. welterweight champion) vs. Lamont Peterson (No. 2)
10 rounds – 143-pound catchweight

Andy Lee (No. 7) vs. Peter Quillin (No. 2)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Lee’s WBO title)

Daniel Jacobs (No. 10) vs. Caleb Truax
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Felix Diaz vs. Gabriel Bracero
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Viktor Postol (No. 7) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Orlando Salido (No. 8) vs. Roman Martinez (No. 6)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Salido’s WBO title)

Leeds, England

Josh Warrington vs. Dennis Tubieron
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Willie Limond vs. Chris Jenkins
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Martin Ward vs. Maxi Hughes
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Osaka, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1) vs. Diego Santillan
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Carson, Calif. (Showtime)

Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (No. 9 super middleweight) vs. Andrzej Fonfara (No. 7)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Arlington, Texas

Terence Crawford vs. Thomas Dulorme
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBO title)

Liverpool, England

Richar Abril (No. 3) vs. Derry Mathews
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Abril’s WBA title)

 

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 2 P4P) vs. Bryant Jennings (No. 5)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

London

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 5) vs. Lee Selby (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

Tijuana, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Mendoza’s IBF title)

Berne, Switzerland

Delfine Persoon vs. Nicole Boss
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Persoon’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Las Vegas (PPV)

Floyd Mayweather (C, No. 1 P4P) Jr. vs. Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 3 P4P)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC, WBA and Pacquiao’s WBO titles)

Denmark

Erica Anabella Farias vs. Klara Svensson
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Farias’ WBC title)

 

Saturday, May 9, 2015

Houston (HBO)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1, No. 10 P4P) vs. James Kirkland
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Texas (CBS)

Omar Figueroa (No. 1) vs. Ricky Burns
Junior welterweight division

Birmingham, England

Chris van Heerden vs. Frankie Gavin
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Kinshasa, Congo

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division