Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Friday, Dec. 19, 2014

Quebec City, Canada (Showtime)

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Dmitry Sukhotsky
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson’s RING and WBC titles)

Andre Dirrell (No. 8) vs. Derek Edwards
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kevin Bizier vs. Jo Jo Dan
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Artur Beterbiev vs. Jeff Page Jr.
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

San Martin, Argentina

Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 4) vs. Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Betiana Vinas vs. Natalia del Valle Aguirre
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for IBF title)

Argentina

Gabriela Bouvier vs. Leonela Yudica
10 rounds – Flyweight division (for Bouvier’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, Dec. 20, 2014

Shelton, Wash. (Showtime Extreme)

Jesus Cuellar (No. 9) vs. Ruben Tamayo
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Anthony Peterson vs. Yakubu Amidu
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Gary Russell Jr. vs. Christopher Martin
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Dominic Wade vs. Grady Brewer
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Julian Williams vs. Edgar Ortega
10 rounds -  Junior middleweight division

Julius Jackson vs. Jonathan Nelson
10 rounds -  Super middleweight division

Phoenix, Ariz. (UniMas)

Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Sergei Liakhovich
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Trevor McCumby vs. Milton Nunez
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Oscar Valdez vs. Jean Sotelo
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Huntington, N.Y.

Cletus Seldin vs. Bayan Jargal
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Cancun, Mexico

Bryan Vasquez vs. Sergio Thompson (No. 7)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Carolina, Puerto Rico

McJoe Arroyo vs. Mark Geraldo
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Hanna Gabriel vs. Paty Ramirez
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for WBO title)

Roman Martinez vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Jose Gonzalez vs. Antonio Joao Bento
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Munich, Germany

Robin Krasniqi vs. Dariusz Sek
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Dominic Boesel vs. Mohamed Merah
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Indonesia

Daud Yordan vs. Ronal Pontillas
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Italy

Andrea Di Luisa vs. Roberto Cocco
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

 

Sunday, Dec. 28, 2014

Osaka, Japan

Yuki Nonaka vs. Charlie Ota
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Tuesday, Dec. 30, 2014

Tokyo

Omar Narvaez (No. 1) vs. Naoya Inoue (No. 4 jr. flyweight)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Narvaez’s WBO title)

Akira Yaegashi (No. 2) vs. Pedro Guevara (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for WBC title)

Jorge Linares (No. 8) vs. Javier Prieto
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for WBC title)

Ryo Matsumoto vs. Rusalee Samor
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for WBC title)

Ryota Murata vs. Jessie Nicklow
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Takuma Inoue vs. Nestor Narvaez
8 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Wednesday, Dec. 31, 2014

Osaka, Japan

Guillermo Rigondeaux (C, No. 8 P4P) vs. Hisashi Amagasa
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Rigondeaux’s RING, WBO and WBA titles)

Katsunari Takayama (No. 2) vs. Go Odaira
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Kono’s WBA title)

Kazuto Ioka (No. 9) vs. Jean Piero Perez
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Sho Ishida vs. Masato Morisaki
10 rounds -  Junior bantamweight division

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (No. 1) vs. Israel Perez
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Kohei Kono (No. 10) vs. Norberto Jiminez
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Kono’s WBA title)

Alberto Rossel (No. 9) vs. Ryoichi Taguchi
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Rossel’s WBA title)

 

Friday, Jan. 9, 2015

Santa Ynez, Calif. (ESPN2)

Darleys Perez vs. Jonathan Maicelo
12 rounds – Lightweight division

New York (Fox Sports 1)

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Tommy Rainone
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 10, 2015

Tijuana, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Renan Trongco
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for IBF title)

Las Vegas (UniMas)

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Erik Ruiz
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

 

Friday, Jan. 16, 2015

Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2)

Willie Monroe vs. Bryan Vera
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Petr Petrov vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 17, 2015

Las Vegas (Showtime)

Bermane Stiverne (No. 2) vs. Deontay Wilder (No. 6)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Stiverne’s WBC title)

Saint Quentin en Yvelines, France

Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Mariano Hilario
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Tokyo

Jomthong Chuwatana vs. Daiki Kaneko
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Friday, Jan. 23, 2015

Manchester, England

Richar Abril vs. TBA
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Brian Rose vs. Carson Jones
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Willie Limond vs. Chris Jenkins
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 24, 2015

Bloomfield, Colorado

Mike Alvarado (No. 5 jr. welterweight) vs. Brandon Rios
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Bergamo, Italy

Emiliano Marsili vs. Antonio De Vitis
12 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Monday, Jan. 26, 2015

San Antonio (Fox Sports 1)

Rocky Juarez vs. Robinson Castellanos
10 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 31, 2015

London

Kevin Mitchell vs. Daniel Estrada
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Kevin Johnson
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tommy Martin vs. Ricky Boylan
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

John Wayne Hibbert vs. Tyler Goodjohn
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Monday, Feb. 9, 2015

Tokyo

Rikki Naito vs. Masayuki Ito
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Feb. 18, 2015

Tokyo

Ryosuke Iwasa (No. 10) vs. Sergio Perales
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Thursday, Feb. 19, 2015

Tokyo

Naoko Shibata vs. Saemi Hanagata
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Shibata’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

Monte Carlo

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Martin Murray (No. 6)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Jesus Silvestre
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Lee Haskins vs. Omar Lamiri
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Hughie Fury vs. Andriy Rudenko
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Berlin

Arthur Abraham (No. 2) vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Feb. 28, 2015

France

Igor Mikhalkin vs. Hakim Chioui
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

East London, South Africa

Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Rey Loreto
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

 

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Macau

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 5) vs. Zou Shiming
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Canada

Sergey Kovalev (No. 1) vs. Jean Pascal (No. 3) (not finalized)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Steve Cunningham vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Rostock, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 4) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division