Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

Sunday, April 24, 2016

Kempton Park, South Africa

Kevin Lerena vs. Johnny Muller
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (No. 1) vs. Jezreel Corrales
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Kohei Kono (No. 7) vs. Inthanon Sithchamuang
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Kono’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 1) vs. Juan Jose Landaeta
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

Brisbane, Australia

Jeff Horn vs. Randall Bailey
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Solomon Haumono vs. Manuel Pucheta
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Thursday, April 28, 2016

Tokyo

Nobuyuki Shindo vs. Toshio Arikawa
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Friday, April 29, 2016

Atlantic City (Spike)

Jonathan Guzman vs. Daniel Rosas
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Anthony Dirrell (No. 8) vs. Caleb Truax
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Andre Dirrell (No. 4) vs. Blake Caparello
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Santiago de Chile, Chile

Miguel Gonzalez vs. Jonathan Arias
11 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Chongqing, China

Bai Shan Bo vs. Nelson Tinampay
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Xing Xin Yang vs. Takamori Akita
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Accra, Ghana

Emmanuel Tagoe vs. Mzonke Fana
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Joshua Clottey vs. Anderson Clayton
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Joseph Agbeko vs. Cris Alfante
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

George Ashie vs. Cid Ribeiro
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Yesan, South Korea

Su-Yun Hong vs. Jujeath Nagaowa
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division

El Paso, Texas

Jennifer Han vs. Liliana Martinez
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for Han’s IBF title)

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Washington, D.C.

Badou Jack (No. 2) vs. Lucian Bute
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Jack’s WBC title)

James DeGale (No. 1) vs. Rogelio Medina
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for DeGale’s IBF title)

Sharif Bogere vs. Samuel Amoako
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Christopher Pearson vs. Joshua Okine
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Carson, Calif. (Fox)

Andre Berto vs. Victor Ortiz
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Edwin Rodriguez vs. Thomas Williams Jr.
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Fernando Montiel vs. Jorge Lara
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Eddie Chambers vs. Gerald Washington
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Terrell Gausha vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

David Benavidez vs. Phillip Jackson Benson
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Panama City, Panama

Anselmo Moreno (No. 3) vs. Suriyan Sor Rungvisai (No. 7)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Alberto Mosquera vs. Brian Zarza
11 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Juan Huertas vs. Oliver Flores
11 rounds – Junior lightweight division

London

Hughie Fury vs. Fred Kassi
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Ryan Walsh vs. James Tennyson
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Anthony Nelson vs. Jamie Conlan
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Liam Walsh vs. Troy James
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Flemington, Australia

Zac Dunn vs. Aliaksandr Sushchyts
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Vienna, Austria

Eva Voraberger vs. Esmerelda Moreno
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Timy Shala vs. Cedric Bellais
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Spergau, Germany

Dominic Boesel vs. Denis Liebau
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Rome

Zakaria Attou vs. Emanuele Della Rosa
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Guaymas, Mexico

Anabel Ortiz vs. Katia Gutierrez
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ortiz’s WBA title)

Friday, May 6, 2016

Las Vegas (Estrella TV)

Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Alan Sanchez
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Marvin Quintero vs. Petr Petrov
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Ekaterinburg, Russia

Dmitry Mikhaylenko (No. 9) vs. Charles Manyuchi
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Evgeny Chuprakov vs. Sebastian Tlatlik
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

France

Samy Anouche vs. Mariano Hilario
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Howard Cospolite vs. Ruben Diaz
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Mohamed Mimoune vs. Nabil Krissi
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Berlin

Avni Yildirim vs. Jackson Junior
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Serdar Sahin vs. Zura Mekereshvili
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Odessa, Ukraine

Andriy Rudenko vs. Mike Mollo
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Saturday, May 7, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Canelo Alvarez (C, No. 7 P4P) vs. Amir Khan (No. 2 welterweight)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (155-pound catchweight) (for Alvarez’s RING and WBC titles)

David Lemieux vs. Glen Tapia
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Frankie Gomez vs. Mauricio Herrera (No. 8 jr. welterweight)
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Diego De La Hoya vs. Rocco Santomauro
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Patrick Teixeira vs. Curtis Stevens
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Jason Quigley vs. James De La Rosa
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Manchester, England (Sky)

Anthony Crolla (No. 6) vs. Ismael Barroso
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Crolla’s WBA title)

Hosea Burton vs. TBA
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Argentina

Marcela Eliana Acuna vs. Sabrina Perez
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Acuna’s WBO title)

Perth, Australia

Nathaniel May vs. Maxaisai Sithsaithong
12 rounds – Featherweight division

London

Johnny Garton vs. Ryan Fields
10 rounds – Welterweight division

France

Igor Mikhalkin vs. Mehdi Amar
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Hamburg, Germany

Kubrat Pulev (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tokyo

Takashi Miura vs. Jonel Gadapan
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Toshiyuki Igarashi vs. Joel Taduran
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Windhoek, Namibia

Paulus Ambunda vs. Moises Flores
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Sunday, May 8, 2016

Tokyo

Naoya Inoue (No. 1, No. 9 P4P) vs. David Carmona
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Inoue’s WBO title)

Akira Yaegashi (No. 4) vs. Martin Tecuapetla
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Yaegashi’s IBF title)

Takuma Inoue vs. Afrizal Tamboresi
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Sanda, Japan

Merlito Sabillo vs. Riku Kano
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Friday, May 13, 2016

Washingon, D.C. (BET)

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Mike Dallas Jr.
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Montreal

Steven Butler vs. Ferdinand Pilz
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Schiller Hyppolite vs. Denis Grachev
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Bolton, England

Luke Blackledge vs. TBA
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Jack Catterall (No. 10) vs. Joe Hughes
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Torino, Italy

Maurizio Lovaglio vs. Geoffrey Battelo
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Lincoln, R.I.

Peter Manfredo Jr. vs. Angel Camacho Jr.
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, May 14, 2016

Carlton, Minn. (Fox Sports 1)

Murat Gassiev vs. Jordan Shimmell
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

John Wesley Nofire vs. Joey Abell
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Javontae Starks vs. Yordenis Ugas
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Cardiff, Wales

Lee Haskins (No. 6) vs. Ivan Morales
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Haskins’ IBF title)

Craig Kennedy vs. Joel Tambwe Djeko
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Marisa Nunez vs. Adela Peralta
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Nunez’s IBF title)

Mississauga, Canada

Brandon Cook vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Kevin Higson vs. Junmar Emon
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Fredericton, Canada

Samuel Vargas vs. David Peralta
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Santiago de Chile, Chile

Yulihan Avila vs. Calixta Silgado
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Avila’s IBF title)

Alys Sanchez vs. Jessica Arreguin
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Hong Kong

Rex Tso vs. Young Gil Bae
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Riga, Latvia

Mairis Briedis (No. 10) vs. Olanrewaju Durodola
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Vyacheslav Gusev vs. Leonardo Doronio
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Hammond, Ind.

Mike Jimenez vs. Aaron Pryor Jr.
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Friday, May 20, 2016

Paris

Youri Kalenga (No. 7) vs. Yunier Dorticos
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Saturday, May 21, 2016

Moscow

Deontay Wilder (No. 3) vs. Alexander Povetkin (No. 2)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Wilder’s WBC title)

Denis Lebedev (No. 2) vs. Victor Ramirez (No. 9)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for IBF and WBA titles)

Dmitry Kudryashov vs. Julio Cesar Dos Santos
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Houston, Texas (Showtime)

Erislandy Lara (No. 1) vs. Vanes Martirosyan (No. 7)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Lara’s WBA title)

Jermall Charlo (No. 5) vs. Austin Trout (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Charlo’s IBF title)

Jermell Charlo (No. 4) vs. John Jackson
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for WBC title)

Laredo, Texas (UniMas)

Raymundo Beltran vs. Ivan Najera
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Alex Saucedo vs. Claudinei Lacerda
8 rounds – Welterweight division

London

David Haye vs. Arnold Gjergjaj
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Joe Mullender vs. Lee Markham
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Manukau City, New Zealand

Joseph Parker (No. 10) vs. Carlos Takam
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Glasgow, Scotland

Ricky Burns vs. Michele Di Rocco
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Tyrone Nurse vs. Willie Limond
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Friday, May 27, 2016

Niagara Fall, N.Y. (CBS Sports Net)

Jarrell Miller vs. Razvan Cojanu
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Harmonito Dela Torre vs. Guillermo Sanchez
Lightweight division

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Beijing

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 2) vs. Johnriel Casimero (No. 10)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng’s IBF title)

Chao Zhong Xiong (No. 8) vs. Jose Jimenez
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Saturday, May 28, 2016

Glendale, Ariz. (CBS Sports Net)

Shane Mosley vs. David Avanesyan
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, June 4, 2016

Carson, Calif. (HBO)

Francisco Vargas (No. 2) vs. Orlando Salido (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Vargas’ WBC title)

Liverpool, England

Liam Smith (No. 9) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Smith’s WBO title)

Zolani Tete (No. 10) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Ryan Farrag vs. Karim Guerfi
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

James Dickens vs. Abigail Medina
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Paul Butler vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Ryan Farrag vs. Karim Guerfi
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

James Dickens vs. Abigail Medina
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Montevideo, Uruguay

Daud Yordan vs. Cristian Coria
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Cecilia Comunales vs. Valeria Rodrigues dos Santos
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for WBA title)

Saturday, June 11, 2016

Verona, N.Y. (Showtime)

Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 3) vs. John Molina
Junior welterweight division

Demetrius Andrade (No. 6) vs. Willie Nelson
Junior middleweight division

Avtandil Khurtsidze (No. 10) vs. Willie Monroe Jr.
Middleweight division

New York (HBO)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 1 featherweight) vs. Roman Martinez (No. 5)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Felix Verdejo vs. Jose Felix Jr.
10 rounds – Lightweight division

South Africa

Lusanda Komanisi vs. Tshifhiwa Munyai
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Friday, June 17, 2016

Thailand

Pungluang Sor Singyu (No. 8) vs. Marlon Tapales (No. 9)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Sor Singyu’s WBO title)

Saturday, June 25, 2016

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Keith Thurman (No. 3) vs. Shawn Porter (No. 4)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Thurman’s WBA title)

Abner Mares (No. 5) vs. Jesus Cuellar (No. 7)
12 rounds – Featherweight division

London

Anthony Joshua (No. 6) vs. Dominic Breazeale
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Joshua’s IBF title)

George Groves (No. 5) vs. Martin Murray
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, July 9, 2016

Manchester, England

Tyson Fury (C) vs. Wladimir Klitschko (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Fury’s RING, WBA and WBO titles)

Saturday, July 23, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Terence Crawford (No. 1) vs. Viktor Postol (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for RING, WBC and WBO titles)

Saturday, July 30, 2016

Brooklyn, N.Y.

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 3) vs. Carl Frampton (No. 2 jr. featherweight)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBA title)