Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Friday, Aug. 29, 2014

Rosario, Argentina

Victoria Bustos vs. Natalia Aguirre
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Bustos’ IBF title)

Ischia, Italy

Samuele Esposito vs. Christopher Sebire
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Magangue, Colombia

Jose Miguel Torres vs. Alexander Brand
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Santander Silgado vs. Franco Sanchez
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Wat Tako, Thailand

Petchchorhae Kokietgym vs. Roilo Golez
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Saturday, Aug. 30, 2014

Germany

Marco Huck (No. 1) vs. Mirko Larghetti
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Huck’s WBO title)

Enrico Koelling vs. Giuseppe Brischetto
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Vincent Feigenbutz vs. Salvisa Simeunovic
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Denis Boytsov vs. Timur Musafarov
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Las Vegas (Showtime)

J’Leon Love vs. Rogelio Medina
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Badou Jack vs. Jason Escalera
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Ronald Gavril vs. Thomas Falowo
8 rounds – Suepr middleweight division

La Pampa, Argentina

Monica Acosta vs. Marisa Nunez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for IBF title)

Huarochiri, Peru

Linda Laura Lecca vs. Guadalupe Martinez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Caracas, Venezuela

Yonfrez Parejo vs. Luis Hinojosa
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Mayerlin Rivas vs. Arely Valente
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Wednesday, Sept. 3, 2014

Eatons Hill, Australia

Mark Flanagan vs. Balazs Varga
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Friday, Sept. 5, 2014

Tokyo

Akira Yaegashi (C) vs. Roman Gonzalez (No. 1, No. 9 P4P)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Yaegashi’s RING and WBC titles)

Naoya Inoue (No. 4) vs. Samartlek Kokietgym
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Inoue’s WBC title)

Ryota Murata vs. Adrian Flores
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Denkaosan Kaovichit vs. Ryo Matsumoto
8 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Cincinnati (Showtime)

Adrien Broner (No. 7) vs. Emmanuel Taylor
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. Michael Perez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Andre Berto vs. TBA
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Kiko Martinez (No. 3) vs. Carl Frampton (No. 1)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Martinez’s IBF title)

Eamonn O’Kane vs. Virgilijus Stapulionis
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Jamie Conlan vs. Daryl Basadre
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Marco McCullough vs. Dmitry Kirillov
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Mexico City

Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 2) vs. Giovani Segura (No. 9)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Estrada’s WBA and WBO titles)

Alicia Ashley vs. Jackie Nava
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Ashley’s WBC title)

Mariana Juarez vs. Carla Weiss
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Laredo, Texas

Juan Diaz (No. 5) vs. Carlos Cardenas
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Brad Solomon vs. Freddy Hernandez
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tokyo

Ryosuke Iwasa (No. 10) vs. Rommy Wassar
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Toshiyuki Igarashi (No. 8 flyweight) vs. Renren Tesorio
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Paisley, Scotland

Gary Cornish vs. Ian Lewison
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Kris Carslaw vs. John Thain
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Doncaster, England

Martin Ward vs. Jason Cunningham
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Andy Townend vs. Lee Connelly
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Sept. 10, 2014

Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 7) vs. McWilliams Arroyo
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng’s IBF title)

 

Thursday, Sept. 11, 2014

Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1)

Jesus Cuellar vs. Juan Manuel Lopez
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Luis Ortiz vs. Lateef Kayode
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 13, 2014

Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)

Floyd Mayweather Jr. (C jr. middleweight, C welterweight, No. 1 P4P) vs. Marcos Maidana  (No. 5)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC and WBA titles)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 2) vs. Manuel Roman
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBC title)

Miguel Vazquez (No. 1) vs. Mickey Bey
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Vazquez’s IBF title)

Alfredo Angulo vs. James De La Rosa
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Humberto Soto vs. John Molina
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Manchester, England

Scott Quigg (No. 4) vs. Stephane Jamoye
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Anthony Crolla vs. Gamaliel Diaz
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Sam Eggington vs. Denton Vassell
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Kirk Goodings vs. Scott Cardle
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. TBA
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Copenhagen

Cecilia Braekhus vs. Ivana Habazin
10 rounds – Welterweight division (for Braekhus’ WBA, WBC, WBO titles and Habazin’s IBF title)

Erik Skoglund vs. Stefano Abatangelo
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Klara Svensson vs. Marie Riederer
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Mexico

Omar Chavez vs. Ramon Alvarez
Junior middleweight division

 

Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2014

Tokyo

Kazuto Ioka (No. 2 jr. flyweight) vs. Pablo Carrillo
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Ryo Miyazaki vs. Ichal Tobida
8 rounds – Junior flyweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 20, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (NBC)

Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8) vs. Garrett Wilson
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Karl Dargan vs. TBA
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Los Mochis, Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Sonny Boy Jaro
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Irma Garcia vs. Simone Da Silva Duarte
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Garcia’s WBA title)

Ciudad Obregon, Mexico

Orlando Salido vs. Terdsak Kokietgym
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Javier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Washington D.C.

Jeff Lacy vs. Rayco Saunders
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Ryan Davis
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Phoenix

Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Sergei Liakhovich
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Queens, New York

Frank Galarza vs. Jonathan Batista
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

London

George Groves (No. 4) vs. Christopher Rebrasse
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Sheffield, England

Kid Galahad (No. 10) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Adam Etches vs. Samir Santos Barbosa
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Osaka, Japan

Nao Ikeyama vs. Masae Akitaya
10 rounds – Atomweight division (for Ikieyama’s WBO title)

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Gretchen Abaniel
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Helsinki, Finland

Richar Abril vs. Edis Tatli
12 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Friday, Sept. 26, 2014

Mequite, Texas

Anselmo Moreno (No. 1) vs. Juan Carlos Payano
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Moreno’s WBA title)

 

Saturday, Sept. 27, 2014

Moscow

Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 2) vs. Grigory Drozd
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Wlodarczyk’s WBC title)

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Pawel Kolodziej
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

Svetlana Kulakova vs. Ana Laura Esteche
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBA title)

Kiel, Germany

Arthur Abraham (No. 2) vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham’s WBO title)

Montreal

Tavoris Cloud (No. 7) vs. Artur Beterbiev
Light heavyweight division

Walvis Bay, Namibia

Harry Simon vs. Geard Ajetovic
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Bedworth, England

Troy James vs. Ronnie Clark
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Monday, Sept. 29, 2014

Hidalgo, Texas (Fox Sports 1)

Antonio Tarver vs. Johnathon Banks
Heavyweight division

Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. TBA
4 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014

Santa Monica, Calif. (ESPN2)

Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (No. 10) vs. Curtis Stevens
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Chris van Heerden vs. Kevin Bizier
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 3, 2014

Gent, Belgium

Anderson Clayton vs. Sasha Yengoyan
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 4, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime)

Rances Barthelemy (No. 3) vs. Fernando Saucedo
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Barthelemy’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, Oct. 8, 2014

TBA (ESPN2)

Sam Soliman (No. 5) vs. Jermain Taylor
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Soliman’s IBF title)

 

Friday, Oct. 10, 2014

Calais, France

Romain Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 11, 2014

London

Lee Selby (No. 9) vs. Joel Brunker
12 rounds – Featherweight division

James DeGale (No. 5) vs. TBA
Super middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Michael Sprott
Heavyweight division

Cancun, Mexico

Carlos Molina (No. 3) vs. Cornelius Bundrage
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Molina’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, Oct. 18, 2014

Carson, Calif.

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Marco Antonio Rubio (No. 8)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

 

Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Boondall, Australia

Alex Leapai vs. Sam Peter
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Monte Carlo

Martin Murray (No. 9) vs. Domenico Spada
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Xiong Zhao Zhong
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Ryno Liebenberg vs. Eleider Alvarez (No. 9)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Randy Caballero vs. Stuart Hall
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Moscow

Alexander Povetkin (No. 2) vs. Carlos Takam
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Liverpool, England

Paul Butler vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Liam Smith vs. Navid Mansouri
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Derry Mathews vs. TBA
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Terry Flanagan vs. TBA
12 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Chicago

Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Alejandro Hernandez
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Kameda’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014

Atlantic City

Bernard Hopkins (No. 1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (No. 2)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (IBF, WBA and WBO unification)

Washington, D.C.

Peter Quillin (No. 2) vs. Matt Korobov
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Quillin’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014

Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

 

Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Pacquiao’s WBO title)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 6) vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Bryan Vasquez vs. Diego Magdaleno (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit OnesongchaiGym
12 rounds – Flyweight division

London

Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 29, 2014

Omaha, Neb.

Terence Crawford (No. 2) vs. Raymundo Beltran (No. 3)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Crawford’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Dec. 13, 2014

New York (HBO)

Miguel Cotto (C) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Cotto’s RING and WBC titles)