Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Friday, Jan. 30, 2015

Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2)

Karl Dargan vs. Tony Luis
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Russell Lamour vs. Thomas Falowo
8 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, Jan. 31, 2015

London

Kevin Mitchell vs. Daniel Estrada (No. 8)
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Kevin Johnson
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tommy Martin vs. Ricky Boylan
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

John Wayne Hibbert vs. Tyler Goodjohn
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Torun, Poland

Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Nuri Seferi
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Friday, Feb. 6, 2015

Biloxi, Miss.

Jermain Taylor (No. 8)  vs. Sergio Mora
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Taylor’s IBF title)

 

Saturday, Feb. 7, 2015

Davao City, Philippines

Genesis Servania vs. Juan Hernandez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jason Pagara vs. Cesar Chavez
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Arthur Villanueva (No. 6) vs. Julio Cesar Miranda
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Tokyo

Toshiyuki Igarashi vs. Efrain Perez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Ferrara, Italy

Marcello Matano vs. Jussi Koivula
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Simona Galassi vs. Loredana Piazza
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Frederikshavn, Denmark

Micki Nielsen vs. Julio Cesar Dos Santos
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Monday, Feb. 9, 2015

Tokyo

Rikki Naito vs. Masayuki Ito
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Friday, Feb. 13, 2015

Louvroil, France

Karim Achour vs. Moez Fhima
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, Feb. 14, 2015

Toluca, Mexico

Zulina Munoz vs. Mariana Juarez
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for WBC title)

Tepic, Mexico

David Sanchez vs. Juan Alberto Rosas
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Blackpool, England

Brian Rose vs. Carson Jones
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Wolverhampton, England

Stephen Ormond vs. Terry Flanagan
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Feb. 18, 2015

Tokyo

Ryosuke Iwasa (No. 10) vs. Sergio Perales
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Thursday, Feb. 19, 2015

Tokyo

Naoko Shibata vs. Saemi Hanagata
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Shibata’s IBF title)

 

Friday, Feb. 20, 2015

Pittsburgh (Showtime)

Sammy Vasquez vs. TBA
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Claudio Marrero vs. TBA
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Umberto Savigne vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

Monte Carlo

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Martin Murray (No. 6)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Jesus Silvestre
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Lee Haskins vs. Omar Lamiri
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Hughie Fury vs. Andriy Rudenko
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Berlin

Arthur Abraham (No. 2) vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham’s WBO title)

 

Friday, Feb. 27, 2015

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Randy Caballero (No. 9) vs. Alberto Guevara
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Caballero’s IBF title)

Huntington, N.Y. (ESPN2)

Cletus Seldin vs. Johnny Garcia
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Feb. 28, 2015

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Carl Frampton (No. 1) vs. Chris Avalos (No. 5)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Frampton’s IBF title)

Jamie Conlan vs. Warlito Parrenas
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

London

Tyson Fury (No. 3) vs. Christian Hammer
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Dmitry Chudinov vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Bradley Skeete vs. TBA
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Lewis Pettitt vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Ahmet Patterson vs. Glenn Foot
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Frank Buglioni vs. TBA
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

France

Igor Mikhalkin vs. Hakim Chioui
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

East London, South Africa

Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Rey Loreto
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Bismarck, N.D.

Virgil Hill vs. TBA
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Friday, March 6, 2015

Liverpool, England

Zolani Tete (No. 5) vs. Paul Butler
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Tete’s IBF title)

James Dickens vs. Josh Wale
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

 

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Las Vegas (NBC)

Keith Thurman (No. 7)  vs. Robert Guerrero (No. 8)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Adrien Broner (No. 6) vs. John Molina
Junior welterweight division

Macau (HBO2)

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 5) vs. Zou Shiming
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng’s IBF title)

Glen Tapia vs. Daniel Dawson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. TBA
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Hull, England

Shayne Singleton vs. Sam Eggington
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Montreal (HBO)

Sergey Kovalev (No. 1) vs. Jean Pascal (No. 3)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Steve Cunningham vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Rostock, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 4) vs. Robin Krasniqi
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Moscow

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Grigory Drozd (No. 2) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Puerto Rico

Orlando Salido (No. 9) vs. Roman Martinez (No. 7)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Kempton Park, South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Ryno Liebenberg
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, April 4, 2015

Newcastle, England

Dave Ryan vs. Bradley Saunders
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Travis Dickinson vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, April 25, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 2 P4P) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)