Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

 

Monday, Sept. 29, 2014

Hidalgo, Texas (Fox Sports 1)

Joseph Diaz vs. Raul Hidalgo
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Fidel Maldonado Jr. vs. Nelson Lara
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Ricardo Alvarez vs. John Johnson
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. Zachary Briones
4 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014

Santa Monica, Calif. (ESPN2)

Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (No. 10) vs. Curtis Stevens
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Maxim Vlasov vs. Isiah Thomas
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Fredrick Lawson vs. Ray Narh
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Buriram, Thailand

Carlos Buitrago (No. 5) vs. Knockout CP Freshmart
12 rounds – Strawweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 3, 2014

Tampa, Fla. (Telemundo)

Daniel Lozano vs. Jonathan Vidal
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Gent, Belgium

Anderson Clayton vs. Sasha Yengoyan
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Fuenlabrada, Spain

Michele Di Rocco vs. Ruben Nieto
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 4, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime)

Rances Barthelemy (No. 3) vs. Fernando Saucedo
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Barthelemy’s IBF title)

Vanes Martirosyan (No. 6) vs. Willie Nelson (No. 7)
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Chad Dawson (No. 5) vs. Tommy Karpency
10 rounds – Junior heavyweight division

Dominic Wade vs. KeAndrae Leatherwood
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Los Mochis, Mexico

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Jorge Arce
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)

Monterrey, Mexico

Adrian Estrella vs. Celestino Caballero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Lviv, Ukraine

Oleksandr Usyk vs. Daniel Bruwer
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Atlantic City

Glen Tapia vs. Donatas Bondorovas
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Mikael Zewski vs. Roberto Ventura
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 8, 2014

Biloxi, Miss. (ESPN2)

Sam Soliman (No. 5) vs. Jermain Taylor
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Soliman’s IBF title)

Andre Dirrell (No. 10 super middleweight) vs. Nick Brinson
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 10, 2014

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Antonio Orozco vs. Steve Forbes
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Calais, France

Romain Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 11, 2014

London

Lee Selby (No. 9) vs. Joel Brunker
12 rounds – Featherweight division

John Ryder vs. Sergey Khomitsky
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Denis Bakhtov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Ricky Boylan vs. Tyler Goodjohn
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Cancun, Mexico

Carlos Molina (No. 3) vs. Cornelius Bundrage
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Molina’s IBF title)

Merida, Mexico

Jorge Paez Jr. vs. Aaron Herrera
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Miguel Berchelt vs. Antonio Escalante
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2014

Tokyo

Hisashi Amagasa vs. Ryo Takenaka
12 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Thursday, Oct. 16, 2014

Auckland, New Zealand

Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 17, 2014

Argentina

Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 4) vs. Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Polanco, Mexico

Edgar Ortega vs. Pablo Munguia
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 18, 2014

Carson, Calif. (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Marco Antonio Rubio (No. 8)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Nonito Donaire (No. 4) vs. Nicholas Walters (No. 3)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Donaire’s WBA title)

Edwin Rodriguez vs. Azea Augustama
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Marcos Reyes vs. Abraham Han
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Philadelphia (NBC Sports Net)

Steve Cunningham vs. Natu Visinia
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Edner Cherry vs. Jerry Belmontes
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Dusseldorf, Germany

Odlanier Solis vs. Tony Thompson
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Poland

Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Thierry Karl
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 22, 2014

Tokyo

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 2) vs. Suriyan Sor Rungvisai
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Takahiro Ao vs. Juan Carlos Salgado
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Boondall, Australia

Alex Leapai vs. Malik Scott
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Jake Carr vs. Renold Quinlan
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Moscow

Alexander Povetkin (No. 2) vs. Carlos Takam
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Rakhim Chakhkiev (No. 10) vs. Giacobbe Fragomeni
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Barranquilla, Colombia

Darleys Perez vs. Jaider Parra
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

Orlando Cruz vs. Ruben Tamayo
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Daniel Rosario Cruz vs. Jose Alberto Leal
8 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Monte Carlo

Martin Murray (No. 9) vs. Domenico Spada
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Xiong Zhao Zhong
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Ryno Liebenberg vs. Eleider Alvarez (No. 9)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Randy Caballero vs. Stuart Hall
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for vacant IBF title)

Liverpool, England

Zolani Tete (No. 4) vs. Paul Butler
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Tete’s IBF title)

Ovill McKenzie vs. Matty Askin
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Liam Smith vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Valery Yanchy vs. Kevin Satchell
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Derry Mathews vs. Adam Dingsdale
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Thomas Stalker vs. Chris Jenkins
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Hull, England

Luke Campbell vs. Daniel Brizuela
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Tommy Coyle vs. Michael Katsidis
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Vusi Malinga
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Mexico

Rodrigo Guerrero vs. Hugo Cazares
Junior featherweight division

South Africa

Moruti Mthalane (No. 5) vs. Odilon Zaleta
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Chicago

Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Alejandro Hernandez
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Kameda’s WBO title)

Andrzej Fonfara (No. 10) vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Thursday, Nov. 6, 2014

Bangkok

Oswaldo Novoa (No. 6) vs. Wanheng Menayothin (No. 4)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Novoa’s WBC title)

 

Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014

Atlantic City

Bernard Hopkins (No. 1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (No. 2)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (IBF, WBA and WBO unification)

Queretaro, Mexico

Hugo Ruiz (No. 5 bantamweight) vs. Andres Gutierrez (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Stuttgart, Germany

Felix Sturm (No. 6 middleweight) vs. Robert Stieglitz (No. 3)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Krakow, Poland

Tomasz Adamek (No. 10) vs. Artur Szpilka
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Tuesday, Nov. 11, 2014

Zwevezele, Belgium

Delfine Persoon vs. Diana Prazak
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Persoon’s WBC title)

 

Wednesday, Nov. 12, 2014

Melbourne, Australia

Anthony Mundine vs. Sergey Rabchenko
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Leonardo Zappavigna vs. Misael Castillo
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Friday, Nov. 14, 2014

Pittsburgh

Sammy Vasquez vs. Alberto Mosquera
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Rod Salka vs. Monty Meza Clay
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014

Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Mississauga, Canada

Denton Daley vs. Youri Kalenga (No. 9)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Cebu City, Philippines

Donnie Nietes (C) vs. Carlos Velarde
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes’ RING and WBO titles)

 

Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Pacquiao’s WBO title)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 6) vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Antonio DeMarco
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit OnesongchaiGym
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Auckland, New Zealand

Shane Cameron vs. Kali Meehan
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Monday, Nov. 24, 2014

London

Stephen Ormond vs. Terry Flanagan
Lightweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 29, 2014

Omaha, Neb.

Terence Crawford (No. 1) vs. Raymundo Beltran (No. 2)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Crawford’s WBO title)

London

Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Gary Sykes vs. Liam Walsh
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Frankie Gavin vs. Bradley Skeete
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Toluca, Mexico

Ibeth Zamora Silva vs. Jessica Chavez
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Silva’s WBC title)

London

Tony Bellew vs. Nathan Cleverly
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Willie Limond vs. Tyrone Nurse
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 6, 2014

San Antonio

Canelo Alvarez vs. TBA (HBO)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Montreal

Lucian Bute vs. TBA
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 13, 2014

Las Vegas (HBO)

Tim Bradley vs. Diego Chaves
12 rounds – Welterweight division