Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

 

Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Chicago (Showtime)

Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Alejandro Hernandez
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Kameda’s WBO title)

Andrzej Fonfara (No. 8) vs. Doudou Ngumbu
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Koki Kameda (No. 4) vs. Omar Salado
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Javier Fortuna vs. Abner Cotto
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Caleb Truax vs. Scott Sigmon
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Fukuoka, Japan

Yuko Kuroki vs. Katia Gutierrez
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for Kuroki’s WBC title)

Caguas, Puerto Rico

Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Jonathan Arrellano
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Tijuana, Mexico

Joselyn Ruiz vs. Maria Suarez
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for vacant WBA title)

Washington, D.C.

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison vs. Michael Clark
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Thursday, Nov. 6, 2014

Bangkok

Oswaldo Novoa (No. 7) vs. Wanheng Menayothin (No. 4)
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Novoa’s WBC title)

 

Friday, Nov. 7, 2014

Lincoln, R.I.

Shelly Vincent vs. Jackie Trivilino
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Newcastle, Australia

Chad Bennett vs. Ronald Pontillas
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014

Atlantic City (HBO)

Bernard Hopkins (No. 1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (No. 2)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (IBF, WBA and WBO unification)

Luis Abregu vs. Sadam Ali
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Nadjib Mohammedi (No. 9) vs. Demetrius Walker
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Vyacheslav Glazkov (No. 7) vs. Darnell Wilson
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Eric Hunter vs. William Gonzalez
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Vyacheslav Shabransky vs. Emil Gonzalez
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Bethlehem, Pa. (NBC Sports Net)

Ronald Cruz vs. Dmitry Michaylenko
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Amir Mansour vs. Fred Kassi
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Vasily Lepikhin vs. Jackson Junior
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Queretaro, Mexico

Hugo Ruiz (No. 5 bantamweight) vs. Andres Gutierrez (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Naucalpan, Mexico

Anabel Ortiz vs. Etsuko Tada
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ortiz’s WBA title)

Stuttgart, Germany

Felix Sturm vs. Robert Stieglitz (No. 3)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Francesco Pianeta vs. Ivica Bacurin
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Susi Kentikian vs. Naoko Fujioka
10 rounds – Flyweight division (for Kentikian’s WBA title)

Romona Kuehne vs. Anita Torti
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Kuehne’s WBO title)

Krakow, Poland

Tomasz Adamek (No. 10) vs. Artur Szpilka
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Gregorz Proksa vs. Maciej Sulecki
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Michal Chudecki vs. Michal Syrowatka
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Greenhithe, England

Bob Ajisafe vs. Travis Dickinson
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Chaquib Fadli vs. Lenny Daws
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Eddie Chambers vs. Marcelo Nascimento
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tyumen, Russia

Fedor Chudinov vs. Ben McCulloch
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Podolsk, Russia

Nikolai Potapov vs. Jason Canoy
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Roman Adreev vs. Rey Labao
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Vasteras, Sweden

Mikaela Lauren vs. Aleksandra Lopes
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for WBC title)

Bellaria, Italy

Matteo Signani vs. Ahmed Rifaie
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Pharr, Texas

Diego Magdaleno (No. 6 jr. lightweight) vs. Arturo Uruzquieta
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Tuesday, Nov. 11, 2014

Zwevezele, Belgium

Delfine Persoon vs. Diana Prazak
10 rounds – Lightweight division (for Persoon’s WBC title)

 

Wednesday, Nov. 12, 2014

Melbourne, Australia

Anthony Mundine vs. Sergey Rabchenko
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Leonardo Zappavigna vs. Misael Castillo
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Lucas Browne vs. Chauncy Welliver
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Thursday, Nov. 13, 2014

Washington, D.C.

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Sonny Boy Jaro
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Ava Knight vs. Sindy Amador
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Indio Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Joseph Diaz Jr. vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

 

Friday, Nov. 14, 2014

Pittsburgh

Sammy Vasquez vs. Alberto Mosquera
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Rod Salka vs. Monty Meza Clay
10 rounds – Lightweight division

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Jose Pedraza vs. Michael Farenas
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Mexicali, Mexico

Armando Robles vs. Omar Estrella
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014

Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Mississauga, Canada

Denton Daley vs. Youri Kalenga (No. 9)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Cebu City, Philippines

Donnie Nietes (C) vs. Carlos Velarde
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes’ RING and WBO titles)

Milan Melindo (No. 7 flyweight) vs. Saul Juarez
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Albert Pagara vs. Raul Hirales
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Merlito Sabillo (No. 8) vs. Faris Nenggo
10 rounds – Strawweight division

AJ Banal vs. Maxsaisai Sithsaithong
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Francisco Rodriguez Jr. (No. 2 strawweight) vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Dublin

Matthew Macklin vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Khalid Yafai vs. Luke Wilton
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Gary O’Sullivan vs. Anthony Fitzgerald
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Patrick Hyland vs. John Simpson
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Michael Sweeney vs. Ian Tims
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Kempton Park, South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen (No. 9 super middleweight) vs. Denis Grachev
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Ali Funeka vs. Roman Belaev
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Kevin Lerena vs. Johnny Muller
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Cancun, Mexico

Alejandra Oliveras vs. Erica Anabella Farias
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Oliveras’ WBC title)

Cristian Mijares (No. 5 jr. featherweight) vs. Lester Medrano
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Joel Montes de Oca
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Vignes aux Bois, France

Ahmed El Mousaoui vs. Aitor Nieto
12 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Pacquiao’s WBO title)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 5) vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Antonio DeMarco
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit OnesongchaiGym
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Yokohama, Japan

Roman Gonzalez (C, No. 9 P4P) vs. Rocky Fuentes
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Takashi Miura (No. 3) vs. Edgar Puerta
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Miura’s WBC title)

Ryo Akaho vs. Antonio Garcia
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Liverpool, England

George Groves (No. 4) vs. Denis Douglin
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Tony Bellew vs. Nathan Cleverly
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Scott Quigg (No. 3) vs. Hidenori Otake
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

James DeGale (No. 5) vs. Marco Antonio Periban
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Jamie McDonnell (No. 8) vs. Walberto Ramos
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Callum Smith vs. Nikola Sjekloca
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Michael Sprott
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Italy

Gianluca Branco vs. Rafal Jackiewicz
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Dusseldorf, Germany

Odlanier Solis vs. Tony Thompson
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Auckland, New Zealand

Shane Cameron vs. Kali Meehan
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Panama City, Panama

Jezreel Corrales vs. Walter Estrada
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Monday, Nov. 24, 2014

London

Stephen Ormond vs. Terry Flanagan
12 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Nov. 26, 2014

Tokyo

Koki Eto vs. Cris Paulino
12 rounds – flyweight division

 

Friday, Nov. 28, 2014

Moscow

Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 4) vs. Jose Luis Castillo
Junior welterweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 29, 2014

Omaha, Neb.

Terence Crawford (No. 1) vs. Raymundo Beltran (No. 2)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for vacant RING championship and Crawford’s WBO title)

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 4) vs. Jayson Velez
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

London

Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Gary Sykes vs. Liam Walsh
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Frankie Gavin vs. Bradley Skeete
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Toluca, Mexico

Ibeth Zamora Silva vs. Jessica Chavez
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Silva’s WBC title)

 

Sunday, Nov. 30, 2014

East London, South Africa

Daud Yordan vs. Sipho Taliwe
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Lusanda Komanisi vs. Ruben Tamayo
12 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Wednesday, Dec. 3, 2014

Moore Park, Australia

Daniel Geale (No. 4) vs. Jarrod Fletcher
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Shane Quinn vs. Mark Flanagan
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Jake Carr vs. Renold Quinlan
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kerry Foley vs. Trent Broadhurst
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 6, 2014

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

David Lemieux vs. Gabriel Rosado
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Thomas Dulorme vs. Henry Lundy
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

James De La Rosa vs. Hugo Centeno Jr.
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Montreal

Lucian Bute vs. Roberto Bolonti
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Jean Pascal (No. 3) vs. Donovan George
Light heavyweight division

Oldenburg, Germany

Yoan Pablo Hernandez (C) vs. Ola Afolabi (No. 5)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Hernandez’s RING and IBF titles)

Juergen Braehmer (No. 4) vs. Pawel Glazewski
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Tokyo

Akio Shibata vs. Makoto Fuchigama
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Nihito Arakawa vs. Yoshitaka Kato
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Yukinori Oguni vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

 

Friday, Dec. 12, 2014

El Paso, Texas

Helen Joseph vs. Jennifer Han
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for IBF title)

Ayr, Australia

Les Sherrington vs. Samir Santos Barbosa
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 13, 2014

Las Vegas (HBO)

Tim Bradley (No. 2, No. 5 P4P) vs. Diego Chaves
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Matt Korobov (No. 7) vs. Andy Lee
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for WBO title)

Mauricio Herrera vs. Jose Benavidez
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Las Vegas (Showtime)

Amir Khan (No. 9) vs. Devon Alexander (No. 10)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Demetrius Andrade (No. 4) vs. Jermell Charlo (No. 6)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Andrade’s WBO title)

Keith Thurman (No. 7) vs. Leonard Bundu
12 rounds – Welterweight division

East London, South Africa

Nkosinathi Joyi vs. Rey Loreto
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

 

Wednesday, Dec. 31, 2014

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (No. 1) vs. Israel Perez
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Kohei Kono (No. 10) vs. Norberto Jiminez
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Kono’s WBA title)

Alberto Rossel (No. 8) vs. Ryoichi Taguchi
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Rossel’s WBA title)

 

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

Monte Carlo

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Martin Murray (No. 6)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)