Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

Thursday, Feb. 11, 2016

Tokyo

Shinya Iwabuchi vs. Al Rivera
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Friday, Feb. 12, 2016

Thailand

Pungluang Sor Singyu (No. 8) vs. Jetro Pabustan
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Sor Singyu’s WBO title)

Lu Zhou, China

Jun Qiu Xiao vs. Raymond Commey
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Zong Ju Cai vs. Debora Rengifo
10 rounds – Strawweight division

Ontario, Calif.

Daniel Roman vs. Ramiro Robles
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Saturday, Feb. 13, 2016

Studio City, Calif. (UniMas)

Alex Saucedo vs. Clarence Booth
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Andy Vences vs. Yardley Suarez
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Toka Kahn Clary vs. Gabino Cota
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Mike Snider
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Argentina

Raul Centeno vs. Vicente Rodriguez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Queretaro, Mexico

Andres Gutierrez vs. Manuel Echenique
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Marco Antonio Periban vs. Jose Miguel Torres
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

General Santos City, Philippines

John Vincent Moralde vs. Anthony Sabalde
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Tuesday, Feb. 16, 2016

Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1)

Alexis Santiago vs. Erik Ruiz
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Lionell Thompson vs. Paul Parker
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Lanell Bellows vs. Antowyan Aikens
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Wednesday, Feb. 17, 2016

Tokyo

Shingo Wake (No. 6) vs. Waldo Sabu
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

New York

Amanda Serrano vs. Olivia Gerula
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for WBO title)

Thursday, Feb. 18, 2016

Pasay City, Philippines

Joe Noynay vs. Alie Laurel
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Friday, Feb. 19, 2016

Los Angeles (Estrella TV)

Diego De La Hoya vs. Arturo Badillo
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Carlos Morales vs. Omar Tienda
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Nick Arce vs. Luis Lizarraga
6 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Atlantic City (Showtime)

Adam Lopez vs. Mario Munoz
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jerry Odom vs. Ronald Ellis
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

John Magda vs. Christopher Brooker
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Lavisas Williams vs. O’Shanique Foster
8 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Sloan, Iowa (CBS Sports Net)

John Vera vs. Ayi Bruce
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Tony Luis vs. Samuel Amoako
8 rounds – Lightweight division

Chubut, Argentina

Omar Narvaez (No. 5) vs. Jesus Vargas
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Saturday, Feb. 20, 2016

Phoenix, Ariz. (UniMas)

Jessie Magdaleno (No. 9) vs. Edward Mansito
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Trevor McCumby vs. James Freeman
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Carlos Castro vs. Rafael Reyes
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Oberhausen, Germany

Felix Sturm vs. Fedor Chudinov (No. 8)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for WBA title)

Taguig City, Philippines

Richard Claveras vs. Jonathan Refugio
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Ardin Diale vs. Jonathan Francisco
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Bedworth, U.K.

Craig Cunningham vs. Mike Byles
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Carlton, Minn.

Caleb Truax vs. Melvin Betancourt
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Sunday, Feb. 21, 2016

Riga, Latvia

Mairis Briedis vs. Danie Venter
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Friday, Feb. 26, 2016

Argentina

Marcela Eliana Acuna vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Acuna’s WBO title)

Flemington, Australia

Zac Dunn vs. Rogerio Damasco
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Bilal Akkawy vs. Istvan Zeller
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Omari Kimweri vs. Michael Camellion
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Offenback, Germany

Avni Yildirim vs. Walter Sequeira
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Johannesburg, South Africa

Phillip N’dou vs. Ntuthuko Memela
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Lusaka, Zambia

Esther Phiri vs. Julie Tshabalala
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, Feb. 27, 2016

New York (HBO)

Terence Crawford (No. 2) vs. Henry Lundy
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Crawford’s WBO title)

Felix Verdejo vs. William Silva
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Mike Reed vs. Marco Antonio Lopez
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Julian Rodriguez vs. King Daluz
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Christopher Diaz vs. Angel Luna
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Emmanuel Taylor vs. Wilfredo Acuna
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Anaheim, Calif. (Showtime)

Julio Ceja (No. 10) vs. Hugo Ruiz
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Ceja’s WBC title)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 3) vs. Kiko Martinez
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBA title)

Gerald Washingon vs. Oscar Rivas
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Manchester, England (Showtime, Sky)

Scott Quigg (No. 2) vs. Carl Frampton (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for IBF and WBA titles)

Gavin McDonnell vs. Jorge Sanchez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Isaac Lowe vs. Marco McCullough
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Hosea Burton vs. Miles Shinkwin
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Ryan Burnett vs. Anthony Settoul
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Halle, Germany

Ola Afolabi (No. 10) vs. Marco Huck (No. 4)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Cecelia Braekhus vs. Chris Namus
10 rounds – Welterweight division (for Braekhus’ IBF, WBA, WBC and WBO titles)

Cebu City, Philippines

Albert Pagara (No. 7) vs. Yesner Talavera
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Mark Magsayo vs. Eduardo Montoya
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Ekaterinburg, Russia

Evgeny Chuprakov vs. Timur Akhundov
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Mark Urvanov vs. Alexey Shorokhov
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Mississauga, Canada

Samuel Vargas vs. Edgar Ortega
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tyler Asselstine vs. Luis Gonzalez
8 rounds – Featherweight division

London

Dan Woodgate vs. Wadi Camacho
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Tamuka Mucha vs. Tommy Tear
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

Brisbane, Australia

Jeff Horn vs. Randall Bailey
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Friday, March 4, 2016

Kyoto, Japan

Shinsuke Yamanaka (No. 1) vs. Liborio Solis (No. 10)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Yamanaka’s WBC title)

Yu Kimura (No. 3) vs. Ganigan Lopez
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Kimura’s WBC title)

Saturday, March 5, 2016

Washingon, D.C. (HBO)

Jessie Vargas vs. Sadam Ali (No. 8)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Luis Ortiz (No. 5) vs. Tony Thompson
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Birmingham, U.K. (Sky)

Sam Eggington vs. Bradley Skeete
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Bobby Jenkinson vs. Gamal Yafai
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Michael Rooney vs. Marcus Ffrench
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Karl Wiggins vs. Ryan Fields
10 rounds – Welterweight division

U.K.

Nick Blackwell vs. Chris Eubank Jr. (No. 8)
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Grozny, Russia (AWE)

Ruslan Chagaev (No. 8) vs. Lucas Browne
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Arras, France

Thomas Masson vs. Angel Moreno
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Mexico City

Antonio Margarito vs. Jorge Paez Jr.
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Mexico

Zulina Munoz vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Munoz’s WBC title)

Friday, March 11, 2016

Edmonton, Canada

Jelena Mrdjenovich vs. Edith Soledad Matthysse
10 rounds – Featherweight division (for WBC and WBA titles)

Tokyo

Akio Shibata vs. Hikaru Nishida
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Humberston, U.K.

Kevin Hooper vs. Adam Dingsdale
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Newport, Wales

Craig Kennedy vs. Tony Conquest
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Barrie Jones vs. Bradley Pryce
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Saturday, March 12, 2016

Uncasville, Conn. (CBS, Showtime)

Keith Thurman (No. 5) vs. Shawn Porter (No. 6)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Edwin Rodriguez vs. Thomas Williams Jr.
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Abner Mares (No. 5) vs. Fernando Montiel
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Liverpool, England

Terry Flanagan (No. 5) vs. Derry Mathews
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Flanagan’s WBO title)

Guillermo Rigondeaux (No. 1, No. 5 P4P) vs. James Dickens
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Tommy Langford vs. Lewis Taylor
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Matty Askin vs. Lawrence Bennett
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Steven Lewis vs. Marek Laskowski
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Montreal

David Lemieux (No. 4) vs. James De La Rosa
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Steven Butler vs. Sladjan Janjanin
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Sydney

Jack Brubaker vs. Paddy Murphy
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Brandon Ogilvie vs. Darragh Foley
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Levallois-Perret, France

Igor Mikhalkin vs. Mehdi Amar
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Cedric Vitu vs. Ruben Varon
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Yvan Mendy vs. Samir Kasmi
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Neubrandenburg, Germany

Juergen Braehmer (No. 6) vs. Eduard Gutknecht
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Pasig City, Philippines

Bernabe Concepcion vs. Jimmy Paypa
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Roberto Gonzales vs. Arjan Canillas
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, March 18, 2016

Flemington, Australia

Blake Caparello vs. Junior Talipeau
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kane Watts vs. Mark Flanagan
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Espoo, Finland

Edis Tatli vs. Kevin Mitchell
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Eva Wahlstroem vs. Dahiana Santana
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for WBC title)

Tokyo

Takuya Kogawa vs. Masayuki Kuroda
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Kentaro Masuda vs. Yushi Tanaka
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Mexico

Martha Salazar vs. Alejandra Jimenez
10 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Salazar’s WBC title)

Philadelphia

Jesse Hart vs. Dashon Johnson
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, March 19, 2016

Houston (UniMas)

Mike Alvarado vs. TBA
Welterweight division

Aarhus, Denmark

Micki Nielsen vs. Giacobbe Fragomeni
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Kempton Park, South Africa

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Byron Rojas
12 rounds – Strawweight division

Paul Kamanga vs. Roman Belaev
10 rounds – Welterweight division

London

Johnny Garton vs. Tyler Goodjohn
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Kay Prospere vs. Danny Carter
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Matthew Chanda vs. Jamie Speight
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Friday, March 25, 2016

Indio, Calif. (Estrella TV)

Antonio Orozco vs. TBA
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, March 26, 2016

Oakland, Calif. (HBO)

Andre Ward (No. 4 P4P) vs. Sullivan Barrera
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Sheffield, U.K. (Sky)

Kell Brook (No. 1) vs. Kevin Bizier
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Brook’s IBF title)

Andy Townend vs. Craig Poxton
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

David Allen vs. Richard Towers
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

New York

Jose Pedraza (No. 7) vs. Stephen Smith
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Pedraza’s IBF title)

Monday, March 28, 2016

Tokyo

Satoshi Hosono (No. 9) vs. Rikiya Fukuhara
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Friday, April 1, 2016

Barcelona

Juli Giner vs. Guillaume Frenois
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Saturday, April 2, 2016

Liverpool, England (Sky)

Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Callum Smith (No. 9)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Scott Cardle vs. Sean Dodd
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Rotherham, England

Jahmaine Smyle vs. Liam Cameron
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Sam Sheedy vs. Danny Butler
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Tokyo

Yasutaka Ishimoto vs. Yosuke Fujihara
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Kenichi Ogawa vs. Satoru Sugita
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Friday, April 8, 2016

Moscow

Grigory Drozd (No. 1) vs. Ilunga Makabu (No. 5)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Drozd’s WBC title)

Saturday, April 9, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao(No. 2, No. 7 P4P) vs. Tim Bradley (No. 4, No. 10 P4P)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for WBO title)

Arthur Abraham (No. 1) vs. Gilberto Ramirez (No. 4)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Oscar Valdez vs. Evgeny Gradovich (No. 8)
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Jose Ramirez vs. Manuel Perez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Nadjib Mohammedi
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

London

Anthony Joshua (No. 9) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Friday, April 22, 2016

Florence, Italy

Gianluca Branco vs. Leonard Bundu
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, April 23, 2016

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 3 P4P) vs. Dominic Wade
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s IBF and WBA titles)

Philippines

Nonito Donaire (No. 4) vs. Zsolt Bedak
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Donaire’s WBO title)

Mark Magsayo vs. Chris Avalos
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Panama City, Panama

Anselmo Moreno (No. 3) vs. Suriyan Sor Rungvisai (No. 7)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Saturday, May 7, 2016

Las Vegas (HBO PPV)

Canelo Alvarez (C, No. 8 P4P) vs. Amir Khan (No. 3 welterweight)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (155-pound catchweight) (for Alvarez’s RING and WBC titles)