Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING areĀ linked to their divisions.

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Tokyo

Takashi Uchiyama (N0. 1) vs. Jomthong Chuwatana (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Uchiyama’s WBA title)

Ryoichi Taguchi (No. 5) vs. Kwanthai Sithmorseng
12 rounds – Junior Flyweight division (for Taguchi’s WBA title)

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Kayoko Ebata
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Ikehara’s WBO title)

Thursday, May 7, 2015

Los Angeles (Fox Sports 1)

Manuel Avila vs. Rolly Lunas
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Diego De La Hoya vs. TBA
8 rounds – Featherweight division

Oscar Negrete vs. TBA
6 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Nicolas Arce vs. TBA
4 rounds – Featherweight division

Jesus Delgado vs. TBA
4 rounds – Bantamweight division

Friday, May 8, 2015

Philadelphia (ESPN2)

Amir Mansour vs. Joey Dawejko
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Decarlo Perez vs. Jessie Nicklow
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Newark, N.J. (TruTV)

Glen Tapia vs. Michel Soro
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Sean Monaghan vs. Cleiton Conceicao
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Julian Rodriguez vs. Peter Oluoch
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Rye Brook, N.Y.

Boyd Melson vs. Mike Ruiz
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Saturday, May 9, 2015

Houston (HBO)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1) vs. James Kirkland
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Frankie Gomez vs. Humberto Soto
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Joseph Diaz vs. Giovanni Delgado
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Rodrigo Guerrero vs. Arturo Badillo
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Joshua Clottey vs. Jorge Silva
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Zulina Munoz vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Keandre Gibson vs. Jorge Romero
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Ramsey Luna vs. Curtis Meeks
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Taishan vs. Karinn Davis
4 rounds – Heavyweight division

Jesse James Leija Jr. vs. Eric Butler
4 rounds – Welterweight division

Hidalgo, Texas (CBS)

Omar Figueroa vs. Ricky Burns
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Jamie McDonnell (No. 7) vs. Tomoki Kameda (No. 6)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Anthony Mundine vs. Austin Trout (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Rogelio Medina vs. Samuel Miller
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Mississauga, Canada

Denton Daley vs. Walter Cabral
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Birmingham, England

Khalid Yafai vs. Rey Megrino
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Sam Eggington vs. Joseph Lamptey
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Raphael Zumbano Love
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

London

Bradley Skeete vs. Brunet Zamora
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Frank Buglioni vs. Lee Markham
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Frankfurt, Germany

Fedor Chudinov vs. Felix Sturm (No. 9)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Jack Culcay vs. Maurice Weber
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Kobe, Japan

Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Horacio Garcia
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Osaka, Japan

Yuko Kuroki vs. Masae Akitaya
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for Kuroki’s WBC title)

Virginia Beach, Va.

Dorin Spivey vs. Joe Morales
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Friday, May 15, 2015

Phoenix, Ariz. (truTV)

Jose Benavidez (No. 10) vs. Jorge Paez Jr.
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Antonio Orozco vs. Emmanuel Taylor
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Hartford, Conn. (ESPN2)

Reynaldo Ojeda vs. Monty Meza Clay
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Inglewood, Calif. (HBO)

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 7 P4P) vs. Willie Monroe
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Roman Gonzalez (C, No. 4 P4P) vs. Edgar Sosa (No. 4)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Gonzalez’s RING and WBC titles)

San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Adrian Estrella vs. Eden Sonsona
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Durban, South Africa

Ilunga Makabu (No. 7) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Washington, Penn.

Rod Salka vs. Noel Echevarria
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Jason Bergman vs. Devin Vargas
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Tommy Karpency vs. Rayco Saunders
8 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Friday, May 22, 2015

Corona, Calif. (ESPN2)

Andrey Fedosov vs. Donovan Dennis
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Brandon Adams vs. John Thompson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Moscow

Grigory Drozd (No. 2) vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 4)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Drozd’s WBC title)

Alexander Povetkin (No. 1) vs. Mike Perez (No. 8)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Alex Leapai vs. Manuel Charr
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Svetlana Kulakova vs. Marie Riederer
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

France

Hadillah Mohoumadi vs. Mariano Hilario
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Lusaka, Zambia

Esther Phiri vs. Sandra Almeida
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Las Vegas

Bahodir Mamadjonov vs. Richard Commey
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Boston (NBC)

James DeGale (No. 4) vs. Andre Dirrell (No. 8)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for IBF title)

Thursday, May 28, 2015

Panama City, Panama

Jhonatan Arenas vs. Nehomar Cermeno
11 rounds – Featherweight division

London

Erick Ochieng vs. Tamuka Mucha
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Friday, May 29, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Spike)

Amir Khan (No. 3) vs. Chris Algieri (No. 5 jr. welterweight)
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Paulie Malignaggi vs. Danny O’Connor
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Saturday, May 30, 2015

London

Kell Brook (No. 2) vs. Frankie Gavin
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Brook’s IBF title)

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 5) vs. Lee Selby (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gradovich’s IBF title)

Jorge Linares (No. 5) vs. Kevin Mitchell (No. 7)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Linares’ WBC title)

Rakhim Chakhkiev vs. Dmytro Kucher
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Dave Ryan vs. John Wayne Hibbert
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Scott Cardle vs. Craig Evans
12 rounds – Lightweight division

John Ryder vs. Nick Blackwell
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Kevin Johnson
Heavyweight division

Leibnitz, Austria

Eva Voraberger vs. Nina Stojanovic
10 rounds – Junior batnamweight division

Rotherham, England

Josh Wale vs. Dai Davies
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Ross Burkinshaw vs. Klaas Mboyane
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Milan, Italy

Michele Di Rocco vs. Alexandre Lepelley
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Antonio Moscatiello vs. Giacomo Mazzoni
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Komaki, Japan

Kosei Tanaka vs. Julian Yedras
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Temoaya, Mexico

Javier Mendoza vs. Milan Melindo (No. 4)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Mendoza’s IBF title)

Eduardo Martinez vs. Byron Rojas
12 rounds – Strawweight division

El Paso, Texas

Joseph Agbeko vs. Juanito Rubillar
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Tacoma, Washington

Mike Gavronski vs. Tyrell Hendrix
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Sunday, May 31, 2015

Fuji, Japan

Ryuji Hara (No. 7) vs. Petchnamchai Sor Sakulwong
8 rounds – Strawweight division

Wednesday, June 2, 2015

Thailand

Wanheng Menayothin (No. 3) vs. Young Kil Bae
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Menayothin’s WBC title)

Friday, June 5, 2015

Flemington, Australia

Blake Caparello vs. Affif Belghecham
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO)

Miguel Cotto (C) vs. Daniel Geale (No. 4)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Cotto’s RING and WBC titles)

TBA

Jesus Cuellar (No. 9) vs. Vic Darchinyan
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Palembang, Indonesia

Daud Yordan vs. Maxwell Awuku
12 rounds – Lightweight division

South Africa

Thomas Oosthuizen vs. Roberto Bolonti
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Xolisani Ndongeni vs. Mzonke Fana
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Johnny Muller vs. Mateusz Masternak
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Basel, Switzerland

Arnold Gjergjaj vs. Denis Bakhtov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Monday, June 8, 2015

Tokyo

Koki Eto vs. Yuki Fukumoto
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Rikki Naito vs. Nihito Arakawa
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Tokyo

Shingo Wake (No. 8) vs. Mike Tawatchai
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Friday, June 12, 2015

Chicago (Spike)

Erislandy Lara vs. TBA
Junior middleweight division

Artur Szpilka vs. TBA
Heavyweight division

TBA (TruTV)

Gilberto Ramirez vs. Derek Edwards
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Saturday, June 13, 2015

New York (HBO)

Nicholas Walters (No. 1) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Felix Verdejo vs. Ivan Najera
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Bristol, England

Lee Haskins vs. Ryosuke Iwasa (No. 10)
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Brescia, Italy

Cedric Vitu vs. Orlando Fiordigiglio
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Friday, June 19, 2015

Montreal

David Lemieux vs. Hassan N’Dam (No. 5)
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Saturday, June 20, 2015

Oakland, Calif. (BET)

Andre Ward vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

TBA (NBC Sports Net)

Adrien Broner (No. 4) vs. TBA
Junior welterweight division