Boxing Fight Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Friday, Aug. 1, 2014

Wolverhampton, England

Leonard Bundu vs. Frankie Gavin
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Lucas Browne vs. Andriy Rudenko
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Shelton, Wash. (ESPN2)

Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Gabriel Campillo
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Andre Dirrell vs. Vladine Biosse
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

 

Saturday, Aug. 2, 2014

Atlantic City (HBO)

Sergey Kovalev (No. 2) vs. Blake Caparello
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Kovalev’s WBO title)

Isaac Chilemba (No. 8) vs. Cory Cummings
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Las Vegas (HBO)

Brandon Rios vs. Diego Chaves
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Anton Novikov
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Carlos Rodriguez
8 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Jose Ramirez vs. Alfred Romero
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Chetumal, Mexico

Sergio Thompson (No. 9) vs. Adones Aguelo
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Luis May vs. Daniel Noriega
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Silverio Ortiz vs. Fernando Castaneda
 10 rounds – Welterweight division

Tokyo

(F) Naoko Shibata vs. Ana Arrazola
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Shibata’s IBF title)

(F) Momo Koseki vs. Denise Castle
10 rounds – Atomweight division (for Koseki’s WBC title)

Tokyo

Ryo Akaho vs. Masaaki Serie
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

Daiki Kaneko vs. Cirilo Espino
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Agoncillo, Philippines

Ben McCulloch vs. Yodkhunsuk Mor Poowana
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

JR Magboo vs. Virgil Puton
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Philipsburg, Sint Maarten

Denis Douglin vs. Eduardo Mercedes
10 rounds – Welterweight division

(F) Sonya Lamonakis vs. Carlette Ewell
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Sunday, Aug. 3, 2014

Osaka, Japan

Hirofumi Mukai vs. Marjohn Yap
10 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Thursday, Aug. 7, 2014

Corpus Christi, Texas (Fox Sports 1)

Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Keandre Gibson vs. Jose Hernandez
8 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Friday, Aug. 8, 2014

Fallon, Nev. (ESPN2)

Willie Nelson (No. 7) vs. Luis Grajeda
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Norbert Nemesapati vs. Jason Escalera
8 rounds – Super middleweight division

Zhang Zhilei vs. Matt McKinney
 4 rounds – Heavyweight division

Pittsburgh

James Stevenson vs. Samuel Vasquez
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Rome

(F) Simona Galassi vs. Laetitia Arzalier
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Saturday, Aug. 9, 2014

Brooklyn, N.Y. (Showtime)

Danny Garcia (C) vs. Rod Salka
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Garcia’s RING, WBC and WBA titles)

Lamont Peterson (No. 2) vs. Edgar Santana
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Peterson’s IBF title)

Danny Jacobs vs. Jarrod Fletcher
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Sadam Ali vs. Jeremy Bryan
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Bethlehem, Pa. (NBC SportsNet)

Vyacheslav Glazkov (No. 6) vs. Derric Rossy
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Vasily Lepikhin vs. Robert Berridge
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Monterrey, Mexico

Katsunari Takayama (No. 4) vs. Francisco Rodriguez (No. 6)
12 rounds – Straweight division (for Takayama’s IBF title)

Kempton Park, South Africa

Ryno Liebenberg vs. Denis Grachev
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Thabo Sonijica vs. Roli Gasca
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Sevastopol, Ukraine

Dmitry Chudinov vs. Mehdi Bouadla
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Ica, Peru

Nehomar Cermeno vs. Carlos Zambrano
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Santiago de Chile, Chile

(F) Carolina Rodriguez vs. Dayana Cordero
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Rodriguez’s IBF title)

Walvis Bay, Namibia

Harry Simon vs. Geard Ajetovic
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Sevastopol, Russia

Arif Magomedov vs. Patrick Mendy
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Dmitriy Chudinov vs. Mehdi Bouadla
12 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Monday, Aug. 11, 2014

Tokyo

Keita Obara vs. Shinya Iwabuchi
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Yohei Tobe vs. Sho Ishida
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

 

Friday, Aug. 15, 2014

Santa Ynez, Calif. (ESPN2)

Rustam Nugaev vs. Denis Shafikov
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Jose Pedraza vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Francisco Santana vs. TBA
8 rounds – Welterweight division

Gatineau, Canada

(F) Kaliesha West vs. Olivia Gerula
8 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Saturday, Aug. 16, 2014

Carson, Calif. (Showtime)

Shawn Porter (No. 4) vs. Kell Brook (No. 5)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Porter’s IBF title)

Sakio Bika (No. 6) vs. Anthony Dirrell
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Bika’s WBC title)

Omar Figueroa (No. 7) vs. Daniel Estrada (No. 6)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Figueroa’s WBC title)

Erfurt, Germany

Yoan Pablo Hernandez (C) vs. Firat Arslan (No. 8)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Hernandez’s RING and IBF titles)

Jack Culcay vs. Isaac Real
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Antipolo City, Philippines

Denver Cuello (No. 3) vs. Tommy Seran
12 rounds – Strawweight division

 

Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2)

Austin Trout vs. Daniel Dawson
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Magangue, Colombia

Santander Silgado vs. Franco Raul Sanchez
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Jose Miguel Torres vs. Alexander Brand
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Miguel Marriaga vs Ramon Maas
10 rounds – Featherweight division

Janer Gonzalez vs. Pascual Salgado
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Saturday, Aug. 23, 2014

Chicago

Don George vs. Dyah Davis
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Atlantic City

Mike Jones vs. Jaime Herrera
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Thomas Lamanna vs. Jamaal Davis
8 rounds – Middleweight division

Buenos Aires

(F) Marcela Eliana Acuna vs. Edith Matthysse
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Acuna’s WBO title)

Eberswalde, Germany

Rico Mueller vs. Rafal Jackiewicz
12 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Tuesday, Aug. 26, 2014

Shanghai

Randy Petalcorin vs. Walter Tello
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

 

Saturday, Aug. 30, 2014

Dublin

Matthew Macklin (No. 7) vs. Jorge Heiland
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Khalid Yafai vs. Luke Wilton
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Gary O’Sullivan vs. Anthony Fitzgerald
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Yaroslav Zavorotnyi
8 rounds – Heavyweight division

Germany

Marco Huck (No. 1) vs. Mirko Larghetti
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Huck’s WBO title)

La Pampa, Argentina

(F) Monica Acosta vs. Marisa Nunez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for IBF title)

 

Friday, Sept. 5, 2014

Tokyo

Akira Yaegashi (C) vs. Roman Gonzalez (No. 1, No. 9 P4P)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Yaegashi’s RING and WBC titles)

Naoya Inoue (No. 4) vs. Samartlek Kokietgym
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Inoue’s WBC title)

Ryota Murata vs. Adrian Flores
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 6, 2014

Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Kiko Martinez (No. 3) vs. Carl Frampton (No. 1)
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Martinez’s IBF title)

Mexico City

Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 2) vs. Giovani Segura (No. 9)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Estrada’s WBA and WBO titles)

Cincinnati, Ohio

Adrien Broner (No. 7) vs. Emmanuel Taylor
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. Michael Perez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Laredo, Texas

Juan Diaz (No. 6) vs. Carlos Cardenas
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 13, 2014

Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)

Floyd Mayweather Jr. (C jr. middleweight, C welterweight, No. 1 P4P) vs. Marcos Maidana  (No. 6)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather’s RING, WBC and WBA titles)

Leo Santa Cruz (No. 2) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division (for Santa Cruz’s WBC title)

 

Sunday, Sept. 14, 2014

Korat, Thailand

Amnat Ruenroeng (No. 7) vs. McWilliams Arroyo
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 20, 2014

London

George Groves (No. 5) vs. Christopher Rebrasse
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

 

Saturday, Sept. 27, 2014

Kiel, Germany

Arthur Abraham (No. 3) vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham’s WBO title)

Montreal

Tavoris Cloud vs. Artur Beterbiev
Light heavyweight division

 

Tuesday, Sept. 30, 2014

Santa Monica, Calif.

Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (No. 10) vs. Curtis Stevens
12 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 10, 2014

Calais, France

Roman Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 11, 2014

London

Lee Selby (No. 9) vs. Joel Brunker
12 rounds – Featherweight division

James DeGale (No. 7) vs. TBA
Super middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Michael Sprott
Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Monte Carlo

Martin Murray (No. 9) vs. Domenico Spada
12 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Pacquiao’s WBO title)