Boxing Fight Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Thursday, April 24, 2014

Rancho Mirage, Calif. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes)

Josesito Lopez vs. Aaron Martinez
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Thomas Williams Jr. vs. Enrique Ornelas
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Friday, April 25, 2014

Moscow

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Guillermo Jones
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Phitsanulok, Thailand

Oleydong Sithsamerchai (No. 8) vs. Noli Morales
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

 

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Oberhausen, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 4 P4P) vs. Alex Leapai
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko's RING, IBF, WBO, WBA titles)

Sherman Williams vs. Joseph Parker
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Carson, Calif.

Keith Thurman (No. 7) vs. Julio Diaz
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Lucas Matthysse (No. 1) vs. John Molina
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Omar Figueroa (No. 8) vs. Jerry Belmontes
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Figueroa's WBC title)

Antonio Orozco vs. Martin Honorio
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Jermall Charlo vs. Hector Munoz
Junior middleweight division

Puerto Penasco, Mexico

Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 2) vs. Richie Mepranum
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Estrada's WBO and WBA titles)

Hernan Marquez (No. 9) vs. John Apolinario
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Rho, Italy

Andrea Sarritzu vs. Valery Yanchi
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Monday, April 28, 2014

Bayamon, Puerto Rico

McJoe Arroyo vs. Eliecer Aquino
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

Michael Perez vs. Jorge Romero
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

 

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Managua, Nicaragua

Carlos Buitrago vs. Walter Tello
10 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Henry Maldonado vs. Carlos Rueda
10 rounds – Junior bantamweight division

 

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Hialeah, Fla. (ESPN2)

Robert Garcia vs. Victor Cayo
10 rounds – Welterweight division

Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Rogelio Medina
10 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Friday, May 2, 2014

Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1)

Erislandy Lara (No. 2) vs. Ishe Smith (No. 10)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Jesus Cuellar vs. Rico Ramos
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Mickey Bey vs. Alan Herrera
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, May 3, 2014

Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)

Floyd Mayweather Jr. (C, P4P No. 1) vs. Marcos Maidana (No. 9)
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Mayweather's RING, WBC titles)

Amir Khan (No. 3 jr. welterweight) vs. Luis Collazo
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Adrien Broner (No. 10 welterweight) vs. Carlos Molina
10 rounds – Junior wetlerweight division

J'Leon Love vs. Marco Antonio Periban (No. 9)
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Berlin

Arthur Abraham (No. 3) vs. Nikola Sjekloca
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham's WBO title)

 

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Osaka, Japan

Katsunari Takayama (No. 4) vs. Shin Ono
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Takayama's IBF title)

Amnat Ruenroeng vs. Kazuto Ioka (No. 2 jr. flyweight)
12 rounds – Flyweight division (for Ruenroeng's IBF title)

 

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Los Angeles (ESPN)

Chris Arreola (No. 6) vs. Bermane Stiverne (No. 3)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for vacant WBC title)

Vanes Martirosyan (No. 7) vs. Elco Garcia
8 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Pasay City, Philippines

Donnie Nietes (No. 1) vs. Moises Fuentes (No. 3)
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division (for Nietes' WBO title)

Liverpool, England

Derry Mathews vs. Martin Gethin
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Billy Joe Saunders vs. Emanuele Blandamura
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Mexico

Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Punluang Sor Singyu
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Saturday, May 17, 2014

Inglewood, Calif.

Juan Manuel Marquez (No. 2, No. 6 P4P) vs. Mike Alvarado
12 rounds – Welterweight division

Diego Magdaleno vs. Oscar Bravo
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Cardiff, Wales

Lee Selby vs. Romulo Koasicha
Featherweight division

Nathan Cleverly vs. TBA
Cruiserweight division

Callum Smith vs. Tobias Webb
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Gary Buckland vs. Gavin Rees
Lightweight division

Andy Lee vs. TBA
Middleweight division

Annandale, Va.

(F) Tori Nelson vs. Mia St. John
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Friday, May 23, 2014

Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes)

Petr Petrov vs. Fernando Garcia
10 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Montreal

Adonis Stevenson (C) vs. Andrzej Fonfara
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (for Stevenson's RING and WBC titles)

David Lemieux vs. Fernando Guerrero
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Artur Beterbiev vs. Jeff Lacy
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Corpus Christi, Texas

Bryant Jennings (No. 10) vs. Mike Perez
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Daniel Geale (No. 3) vs. Matthew Macklin (No. 5)
10 rounds – Middleweight division

Edwin Rodriguez vs. Marcus Johnson
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Acapulco, Mexico

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Clive Atwell
12 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Saturday, May 31, 2014

London (HBO)

Carl Froch (No. 1, No. 10 P4P) vs. George Groves (No. 5)
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Froch's IBF title)

Kevin Mitchell (No. 6) vs. Ghislain Maduma
12 rounds – Lightweight division

James DeGale (No. 8) vs. Brandon Gonzales
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (IBF eliminator)

Krefeld, Germany

Felix Sturm (No. 2) vs. Sam Soliman
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Sturm's IBF title)

Macau

Simpiwe Vetyeka (No. 4) vs. Nonito Donaire (No. 8)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Vetyeka's WBA title)

Chris Avalos vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Evgeny Gradovich (No. 3) vs. Alexander MIskirtchian
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Nicholas Walters (No. 5) vs. Vic Darchinyan (No. 4 jr. featherweight)
12 rounds – Featherweight division

Mexico City

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (No. 3) vs. Carlos Cuadras (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Srisaket's WBC title)

Las Vegas

Javier Fortuna (No. 7 featherweight) vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Luis Orlando Del Valle vs. Luis Rosa
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Sergio Mora vs. Samuel Rogers
8 rounds – Middleweight division

 

Saturday, June 7, 2014

New York (HBO PPV)

Sergio Martinez (C, No. 5 P4P) vs. Miguel Cotto (No. 3 jr. middleweight)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Martinez's RING, WBC titles)

Moscow

Richar Abril (No. 2) vs. Eduard Troyanovsky
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Abril's WBA title)

 

Saturday, June 14, 2014

New York (HBO)

Ruslan Provodnikov (No. 2) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for Provodnikov's WBO title)

Demetrius Andrade (No. 6) vs. Brian Rose
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Andrade's WBO title)

 

Saturday, June 21, 2014

Los Angeles (Showtime)

Gary Russell Jr. vs. Vasyl Lomachenko
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for WBO title)

 

Saturday, July 7, 2014

Las Vegas (Showtime PPV)

Canelo Alvarez (No. 1, No. 9 P4P) vs. Erislandy Lara (No. 2)
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Manchester, England

Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (WBO eliminator)