Boxing Schedule

Fighters currently rated by THE RING are linked to their divisions.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2014

Tokyo

Kazuto Ioka (No. 2 jr. flyweight) vs. Pablo Carrillo
10 rounds – Flyweight division

Ryo Miyazaki vs. Ichal Tobida
8 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Malcolm Tunacao (No. 4) vs. Ryuta Otsuka
8 rounds – Bantamweight division

 

Friday, Sept. 19, 2014

Villa Maria, Argentina

Omar Narvaez (No. 1) vs. Felipe Orucuta (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Narvaez’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Sept. 20, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (NBC)

Thabiso Mchunu (No. 8) vs. Garrett Wilson
10 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Karl Dargan vs. Angino Perez
10 rounds – Lightweight division

Los Mochis, Mexico

Carlos Cuadras (No. 2) vs. Jose Salgado
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Cuadras’ WBC title)

Irma Garcia vs. Simone Da Silva Duarte
10 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Garcia’s WBA title)

Tijuana, Mexico

Orlando Salido vs. Terdsak Kokietgym
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Javier Mendoza vs. Ramon Garcia Hirales
12 rounds – Junior flyweight division

Washington D.C.

Jeff Lacy vs. Rayco Saunders
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Hector Camacho Jr. vs. Ryan Davis
10 rounds – Middleweight division

DeMarcus Corley vs. Daniel Attah
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Phoenix

Andy Ruiz Jr. vs. Sergei Liakhovich
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Queens, New York

Frank Galarza vs. Jonathan Batista
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

London

George Groves (No. 4) vs. Christopher Rebrasse
12 rounds – Super middleweight division

Sheffield, England

Kid Galahad (No. 10) vs. Adeilson Dos Santos
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Adam Etches vs. Samir Santos Barbosa
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Osaka, Japan

Nao Ikeyama vs. Masae Akitaya
10 rounds – Atomweight division (for Ikieyama’s WBO title)

Kumiko Ikehara vs. Gretchen Abaniel
10 rounds – Strawweight division (for WBO title)

Helsinki, Finland

Richar Abril vs. Edis Tatli
12 rounds – Lightweight division

 

Friday, Sept. 26, 2014

Mequite, Texas

Anselmo Moreno (No. 1) vs. Juan Carlos Payano
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Moreno’s WBA title)

 

Saturday, Sept. 27, 2014

Moscow

Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (No. 2) vs. Grigory Drozd
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for¬†Wlodarczyk’s WBC title)

Denis Lebedev (No. 3) vs. Pawel Kolodziej
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division (for Lebedev’s WBA title)

Svetlana Kulakova vs. Ana Laura Esteche
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division (for WBA title)

Kiel, Germany

Arthur Abraham (No. 2) vs. Paul Smith
12 rounds – Super middleweight division (for Abraham’s WBO title)

Montreal

Tavoris Cloud (No. 7) vs. Artur Beterbiev
Light heavyweight division

Dierry Jean (No. 10) vs. Daniel Ruiz
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Antonin Decarie vs. Ivan Pereyra
10 rounds – Welterweight division

South Africa

Moruti Mthalane (No. 6) vs. Odilon Zaleta
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Mexico

Omar Chavez vs. Ramon Alvarez
Junior middleweight division

Walvis Bay, Namibia

Harry Simon vs. TBA
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Bedworth, England

Troy James vs. Ronnie Clark
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Monday, Sept. 29, 2014

Hidalgo, Texas (Fox Sports 1)

Antonio Tarver vs. Johnathon Banks
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Joseph Diaz vs. TBA
10 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Antonio Tarver Jr. vs. TBA
4 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Thailand

Carlos Buitrago (No. 5) vs. Knockout CP Freshmart
12 rounds – Strawweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 1, 2014

Santa Monica, Calif. (ESPN2)

Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (No. 10) vs. Curtis Stevens
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Chris van Heerden vs. TBA
10 rounds – Welterweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 3, 2014

Gent, Belgium

Anderson Clayton vs. Sasha Yengoyan
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 4, 2014

Mashantucket, Conn. (Showtime)

Rances Barthelemy (No. 3) vs. Fernando Saucedo
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division (for Barthelemy’s IBF title)

Vanes Martirosyan (No. 6) vs. Willie Nelson (No. 7)
10 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Los Mochis, Mexico

Jhonny Gonzalez (No. 1) vs. Jorge Arce
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Gonzalez’s WBC title)

Shindo Go vs. Arely Mucino
10 rounds – Flyweight division (for Go’s WBC title)

Monterrey, Mexico

Adrian Estrella vs. Celestino Caballero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Wednesday, Oct. 8, 2014

Biloxi, Miss. (ESPN2)

Sam Soliman (No. 5) vs. Jermain Taylor
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Soliman’s IBF title)

 

Thursday, Oct. 9, 2014

Indio, Calif. (Fox Sports 1)

Antonio Orozco vs. Steve Forbes
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Ronny Rios vs. Robinson Castellanos
10 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 10, 2014

Calais, France

Romain Jacob vs. Devis Boschiero
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 11, 2014

London

Lee Selby (No. 9) vs. Joel Brunker
12 rounds – Featherweight division

John Ryder vs. Sergey Khomitsky
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Anthony Joshua vs. Denis Bakhtov
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Cancun, Mexico

Carlos Molina (No. 3) vs. Cornelius Bundrage
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division (for Molina’s IBF title)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 15, 2014

Tokyo

Hisashi Amagasa vs. Ryo Takenaka
12 rounds – Featherweight division

 

Thursday, Oct. 16, 2014

Auckland, New Zealand

Joseph Parker vs. Sherman Williams
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 17, 2014

Argentina

Juan Carlos Reveco (No. 5) vs. Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep
12 rounds – Flyweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 18, 2014

Carson, Calif.

Gennady Golovkin (No. 1) vs. Marco Antonio Rubio (No. 8)
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Golovkin’s WBA title)

Nonito Donaire (No. 4) vs. Nicholas Walters (No. 3)
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Donaire’s WBA title)

Philadelphia

Steve Cunningham vs. Natu Visinia
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Edner Cherry vs. Jerry Belmontes
10 rounds – Junior lightweight division

 

Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Boondall, Australia

Alex Leapai vs. Malik Scott
10 rounds – Heavyweight division

Jake Carr vs. Renold Quinlan
10 rounds – Super middleweight division

Moscow

Alexander Povetkin (No. 2) vs. Carlos Takam
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

Monte Carlo

Martin Murray (No. 9) vs. Domenico Spada
12 rounds – Middleweight division

Hekkie Budler (No. 1) vs. Xiong Zhao Zhong
12 rounds – Strawweight division (for Budler’s WBA title)

Ryno Liebenberg vs. Eleider Alvarez (No. 9)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

Randy Caballero vs. Stuart Hall
12 rounds – Bantamweight division

Liverpool, England

Zolani Tete (No. 4) vs. Paul Butler
12 rounds – Junior bantamweight division (for Tete’s IBF title)

Ovill McKenzie vs. Kevin Satchell
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

Liam Smith vs. TBA
12 rounds – Junior middleweight division

Valery Yanchy vs. Kevin Satchell
12 rounds – Flyweight division

Derry Mathews vs. Cristian Coria
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Thomas Stalker vs. Chris Jenkins
10 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Hull, England

Luke Campbell vs. Daniel Brizuela
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Tommy Coyle vs. Michael Katsidis
12 rounds – Lightweight division

Gavin McDonnell vs. Vusi Malinga
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

Mexico

Rodrigo Guerrero vs. Hugo Cazares
Junior featherweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 1, 2014

Chicago

Tomoki Kameda (No. 8) vs. Alejandro Hernandez
12 rounds – Bantamweight division (for Kameda’s WBO title)

Andrzej Fonfara (No. 10) vs. TBA
10 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014

Atlantic City

Bernard Hopkins (No. 1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (No. 2)
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division (IBF, WBA and WBO unification)

Queretaro, Mexico

Hugo Ruiz (No. 5 bantamweight) vs. Andres Gutierrez
12 rounds – Junior featherweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 15, 2014

Hamburg, Germany

Wladimir Klitschko (C, No. 3 P4P) vs. Kubrat Pulev (No. 1)
12 rounds – Heavyweight division (for Klitschko’s RING, IBF, WBO and WBA titles)

Mississauga, Canada

Denton Daley vs. Youri Kalenga (No. 9)
12 rounds – Cruiserweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Macau (HBO PPV)

Manny Pacquiao (No. 1, No. 4 P4P) vs. Chris Algieri
12 rounds – Welterweight division (for Pacquiao’s WBO title)

Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 6) vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo
12 rounds – Featherweight division (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Bryan Vasquez vs. Diego Magdaleno (No. 8)
12 rounds – Junior lightweight division

Jessie Vargas (No. 8) vs. Antonio DeMarco
12 rounds – Junior welterweight division

Zou Shiming vs. Kwanpichit OnesongchaiGym
12 rounds – Flyweight division

London

Tyson Fury (No. 4) vs. Dereck Chisora
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

Auckland, New Zealand

Shane Cameron vs. Kali Meehan
12 rounds – Heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Nov. 29, 2014

Omaha, Neb.

Terence Crawford (No. 2) vs. Raymundo Beltran (No. 3)
12 rounds – Lightweight division (for Crawford’s WBO title)

 

Saturday, Dec. 6, 2014

Montreal

Lucian Bute vs. TBA
12 rounds – Light heavyweight division

 

Saturday, Dec. 13, 2014

New York (HBO)

Miguel Cotto (C) vs. TBA
12 rounds – Middleweight division (for Cotto’s RING and WBC titles)